Weaver Moore

Weaver Moore

Full Name: Weaver Moore
Date of birth: March 13, 1901
Date of death: May 9, 1971

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 16 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 14, 1947 48th (2)   49th (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 16 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 12, 1943 46th (7) (8)   47th (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tempore (46th)   Harris
S 16 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 10, 1939 44th (10)   45th (9)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-1 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (11)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) Although Senator Shivers shared seniority with Senators [Weaver] Moore and Sulak, the Senate Journal records the election of Senator Shivers as dean. See the Senate Journal, 49th Legislature, p. 9. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
(2) Although Cotten shared seniority with Senators [Weaver] Moore, Shivers, and Sulak, a statement in the Senate Journal indicates that Senator Cotten was chosen dean. See the Senate Journal, 48th Legislature, p. 14. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
(3) Caucus report for 47th Legislature, 1st called session signed, Olan R. Van Zandt, Dean of the Senate, p. 10. Senate Journal.
(4) Journal does not indicate who assumed title of Dean of the Senate during the regular session. However, Olan Van Zandt served as chair of the senate caucus, an honor traditionally bestowed upon the dean, pp. 9-11. Senate Journal.
(5) Journal does not confirm who assumed the title of dean during the regular session of the 47th legislature; however, Senator Van Zandt was chairman of the senate caucus, a honor traditionally bestowed on the dean of the senate. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
(6) Lists Cotten, Hill, Weaver Moore, Shivers, Sulak, and Van Zandt as having most seniority, 47th Legislature. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
(7) 46th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/10/1939. Senate Journal.
(8) 46th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators-Elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1939, p. 8. Senate Journal.
(9) 45th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators, holdover Senators "who were Members of the Forty-fourth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-fifth Legislature," 1/12/1937, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(10) 44th Legislature - Roll Call of New Senators and Certificate of New Senators, oath of office administered, 1/8/1935, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(11) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, September 1971, p. 851. Texas Bar Journal.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

49th R.S. - 1945
Aeronautics  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Investigating Committee  
Nominations of the Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Rules (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
Veterans' Affairs  
48th R.S. - 1943
Brazos River Conservation and Reclamation District, Investigation, Special  
Constitutional Amendments  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Interstate Cooperation  
Judicial Districts  
Nominations of the Governor  
Public Health  
Rules  
State Affairs  
47th R.S. - 1941
Capitol Planning Commission  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Constitutional Amendments  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Federal Relations  
Game and Fish  
General Investigating, Special  
Judicial Districts  
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Nominations of Governor  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Rules (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs (Chair) 
Yacht 'Eureka', Special  
46th R.S. - 1939
Civil Jurisprudence  
Constitutional Amendments  
Game and Fish (Chair) 
Insurance  
Investigating, Special  
Judicial Districts  
Local and Non-contested Bills, Special (SR 47)  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Vice Chair) 
Nominations of Governor  
Penitentiaries  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Rules  
State Affairs  
45th R.S. - 1937
Banking  
Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Game and Fish  
Insurance  
Nominations of the Governor  
Representative Districts  
State Affairs  
State Penitentiaries  
44th R.S. - 1935
Civil Jurisprudence  
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
Insurance  
Judicial Districts  
Military Affairs  
Portrait of Honorable Jesse Holman Jones, Special  
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
Representative Districts (Chair) 
State Affairs  
43rd R.S. - 1933
Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
Judiciary  
Liquor Traffic  
Oil, Gas, and Mining  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.