L.J. Sulak

Louis J. Sulak

Full Name: Louis J. Sulak
Date of birth: August 4, 1885
Date of death: September 10, 1967

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 15 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 14, 1947 48th (2)   49th (1)   Democrat La Grange / Fayette   Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca, Waller
S 15 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 12, 1943 46th (7)   47th (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat La Grange / Fayette   Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca, Waller
S 15 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 10, 1939 44th (9)   45th (8)   Democrat La Grange / Fayette   Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca, Waller

(1) Although Senator Shivers shared seniority with Senators [Weaver] Moore and Sulak, the Senate Journal records the election of Senator Shivers as dean. See the Senate Journal, 49th Legislature, p. 9. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
(2) Although Cotten shared seniority with Senators [Weaver] Moore, Shivers, and Sulak, a statement in the Senate Journal indicates that Senator Cotten was chosen dean. See the Senate Journal, 48th Legislature, p. 14. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
(3) Caucus report for 47th Legislature, 1st called session signed, Olan R. Van Zandt, Dean of the Senate, p. 10. Senate Journal.
(4) Journal does not indicate who assumed title of Dean of the Senate during the regular session. However, Olan Van Zandt served as chair of the senate caucus, an honor traditionally bestowed upon the dean, pp. 9-11. Senate Journal.
(5) Journal does not confirm who assumed the title of dean during the regular session of the 47th legislature; however, Senator Van Zandt was chairman of the senate caucus, a honor traditionally bestowed on the dean of the senate. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
(6) Lists Cotten, Hill, Weaver Moore, Shivers, Sulak, and Van Zandt as having most seniority, 47th Legislature. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
(7) 46th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators-Elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1939, p. 8. Senate Journal.
(8) 45th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators, holdover Senators "who were Members of the Forty-fourth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-fifth Legislature," 1/12/1937, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(9) 44th Legislature - Roll Call of New Senators and Certificate of New Senators, oath of office administered, 1/8/1935, p. 1. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Biographical Sketches

  • "Sen. Sulak's Wide Experience Stamps Him as Outstanding Man," 1/21/1941. Birth date 8/4/1895. Austin American-Statesman.

Other Resources

  • Louis J. Sulak, birth date 8/4/1885 in Carmine, Texas; death date 9/10/1967 in Austin, Travis County; usual residence in La Grange, Fayette County; retired newspaper publisher. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Louis J. Sulak, birth date 8/4/1885, death date 9/10/1967, burial in La Grange Cemetery, La Grange, Fayette County. Find a Grave.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • Obituary, "L.J. Sulak, Former Senator, Buried Tuesday," The Sealy News, 9/14/1967, p. 8, crediting Virgil and Josephine Gordon Memorial Library. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Photographs

  • Photograph. L.J. Sulak, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L.J. Sulak, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L.J. Sulak, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L.J. Sulak, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L.J. Sulak, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L.J. Sulak, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

49th R.S. - 1945
Agriculture (Chair) 
Commerce and Manufacturing  
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expense  
Education  
Finance  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
Nominations of the Governor  
Penitentiaries  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Health (Chair) 
Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
Representative Districts  
Senatorial Districts  
State Institutions and Departments  
48th R.S. - 1943
Agricultural Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Commerce and Manufacturing  
Congressional Districts (Vice Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Privileges and Elections (Vice Chair) 
Public Buildings and Grounds (Vice Chair) 
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
Public Health (Chair) 
Public Printing (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Towns and City Corporations  
47th R.S. - 1941
Agricultural Conditions, Special  
Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
Commerce and Manufactures  
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
Insurance  
Labor  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Health (Chair) 
Public Printing (Chair) 
Towns and City Corporations  
46th R.S. - 1939
Agriculture (Chair) 
Commerce and Manufacturing  
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Labor  
Penitentiaries  
Public Printing (Chair) 
Senatorial Districts (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
45th R.S. - 1937
Agricultural Affairs  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Labor  
Public Printing (Chair) 
Rules (Vice Chair) 
Senatorial Districts (Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Highways and Motor Traffic  
State Penitentiaries  
44th R.S. - 1935
Agricultural Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Commerce and Manufacturing  
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Insurance  
Labor  
Public Printing (Chair) 
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  
State Highways and Motor Traffic  
State Penitentiaries  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.