John Hirschi

John Hirschi

Full Name: John Mark Hirschi

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 69 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 69 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 69 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 81 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

75th R.S. - 1997
Environmental Regulation  
Public Health (Chair) (Vice Chair) 
74th R.S. - 1995
Dental Practice Act, Select  
Energy Resources  
Health and Human Services Block Grants, House Joint  
Public Health (Vice Chair) 
73rd R.S. - 1993
Elections (Vice Chair) 
Public Health  
Rules and Resolutions  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Elections  
Public Health  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.