Olan R. Van Zandt

Olan Rogers Van Zandt

Full Name: Olan Rogers Van Zandt
Date of birth: March 19, 1890
Date of death: December 10, 1985

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 9 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 12, 1943 47th (1) (2) (3)   46th (4)   47th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Tioga / Grayson Dean of the Senate, (47th)   Cooke, Fannin, Grayson
S 9 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 10, 1939 45th (5) (6)   44th (7)   45th (5) (6)   Democrat Tioga / Grayson Senate President Pro Tempore (45th)   Cooke, Fannin, Grayson
H 44-1 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (8)   Democrat Tioga / Grayson   Grayson
H 44-1 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Tioga / Grayson   Grayson
H 44-1 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Tioga / Grayson   Grayson
H 44-1 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Tioga / Grayson   Grayson

(1) Caucus report for 47th Legislature, 1st called session signed, Olan R. Van Zandt, Dean of the Senate, p. 10. Senate Journal.
(2) Journal does not indicate who assumed title of Dean of the Senate during the regular session. However, Olan Van Zandt served as chair of the senate caucus, an honor traditionally bestowed upon the dean, pp. 9-11. Senate Journal.
(3) Lists Cotten, Hill, Weaver Moore, Shivers, Sulak, and Van Zandt as having most seniority, 47th Legislature. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
(4) 46th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators-Elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1939, p. 8. Senate Journal.
(5) 45th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 1st C.S., elected 5/27/1937. Senate Journal.
(6) 45th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators, holdover Senators "who were Members of the Forty-fourth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-fifth Legislature," 1/12/1937, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(7) 44th Legislature - Roll Call of New Senators and Certificate of New Senators, oath of office administered, 1/8/1935, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(8) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, July 1986, p. 800. Texas Bar Journal.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

47th R.S. - 1941
Agriculture  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Congressional Districts (Vice Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Education  
Election Law Violations, Investigation, Special  
Insurance (Chair) 
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
Nominations of Governor  
Privileges and Elections  
Representative Districts  
Rules  
Rural Aid Advisory, Special  
State Affairs  
46th R.S. - 1939
Agriculture  
Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Education  
Nominations of Governor  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Representative Districts  
Rules (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
Towns and City Corporations  
45th R.S. - 1937
Agricultural Affairs  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Compact with Oklahoma Relative to Use of Red River by Texas Citizens, Special  
Constitutional Amendments  
Educational Affairs  
Emergency Supplemental Appropriations for Rural Aid to Schools, Special  
Finance  
Insurance  
Judicial Districts  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Representative Districts (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Towns and City Corporations (Vice Chair) 
44th R.S. - 1935
Agricultural Affairs  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Education  
Engrossed Bills  
Finance  
Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Texas Independence Day, Special  
43rd R.S. - 1933
Alleged Assault on Representative Burns, Investigate, Special  
Constitutional Amendments  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary  
Labor  
42nd R.S. - 1931
Claims and Accounts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Judicial Districts (Chair) 
Judicial Redistricting Committee (Chair) 
Judiciary  
State Affairs  
41st R.S. - 1929
Claims and Accounts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Judiciary  
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
40th R.S. - 1927
Constitutional Amendments  
Federal Relations  
Judiciary  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.