Eugene F. Harrell

Eugene Flowers Harrell

Full Name: Eugene Flowers Harrell
Date of birth: March 27, 1889
Date of death: January 1, 1969

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 38 Mar 22, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th (1)   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
H 38 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
H 38 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar

(1) Eugene Harrell, sworn 3/22/1945, succeeded Charles R. Floyd, died 2/17/1945. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Military Service Notes

  • Harrell, Eugene, Special Rangers, Call Number: 401-82. Enlistment, Oath of Service and Description, Department of Public Safety, Texas Ranger Division (series of four enlistments/oaths from 1928-1933). E.F./Eugene Flowers Harrell, occupation: Warden, State Penitentiary, and Peace Officer; rank of Private, Special Ranger; born in Carrolton [sic], Carroll County, Mississippi; previous service: Company B, Private, Ranger Force, State of Texas. Texas Adjutant General Service Records 1836-1935.

Other Resources

  • Census of 1940 - Eugene F. Harrell, Paris, Lamar County, age 51, born circa 1889 in Mississippi, occupation: Representative/Legislature, spouse Maud. FamilySearch.
  • Eugene Flowers Hall, birth date 3/27/1889 in Mississippi, death date 1/1/1969 in Harlingen, Cameron County, Texas, government/labor statistics. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Eugene F. Harrell, birth date 3/27/1889, death date 1/1/1969, burial in Evergreen Cemetery, Paris, Lamar County, with spouse Maude Fry Harrell. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, Eugene Flowers Hall, birth date 3/27/1889 in Carrollton, Carroll County, Mississippi; death date 1/1/1969 in Harlingen, Texas; "elected flotorial representative to the state legislature for Lamar and Fannin counties during 1937-1941." Overview compiled by family researcher Jim Semple, Jr., last updated: April 20, 2016. Includes obituary in The Paris News, Wednesday, 1/1/1969. Geni.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • 46th Legislature (1939) - Eugene F. Harrell, postoffice Paris, Lamar County, nativity Mississippi, age 50, law student, member of former legislatures: 45th.
    49th Legislature (1945) - E.F. Harrell, postoffice Paris, Lamar County, nativity Mississippi, age 55, retired, member of former legislatures: 47th [sic]. *Chas. R. Floyd, died 2/17/1945; succeeded by E.F. Harrell. Texas Legislative Manual. 46th Legislature 49th Legislature

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

49th R.S. - 1945
Common Carriers  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Education  
Insurance  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
46th R.S. - 1939
Atlanta, Texas Explosion, Special  
Claims and Accounts  
Common Carriers  
Counties (Vice Chair) 
Labor  
Penitentiaries  
School Lobbying Activities, Special  
45th R.S. - 1937
Agriculture  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
State Eleemosynary Institutions, Special (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.