Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jack Langdon Jack M. Langdon
Full Name: Jack M. Langdon
Date of birth: December 15, 1910
Date of death: August 28, 1987

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 98 Jan 10, 1939 - Sep 14, 1940 46th (1)   Democrat Glen Rose / Somervell   Bosque, Johnson, Somervell
H 98 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Glen Rose / Somervell   Bosque, Johnson, Somervell

(1) Langdon resigned 9/14/1940. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and obituary, "Jack Langdon of Granbury, 76, Former Lawyer, Judge, Lawmaker," 8/30/1987, p. 33. Fort Worth Star-Telegram.
  • Photo and obituary, "Former Judge, State Legislator Dies," 9/2/1987, p. 2. Born in Stamford, marriage to Dora Lee 3/27/1937 in Fort Worth, died Friday 8/28/1987 at age 76. Hood County News (Granbury, Texas).
  • Memorial, April 1988, p. 412. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Jack Langdon, birth date 12/15/1910, death August 1987, last residence in Granbury, Hood County, Texas. U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014. Ancestry.com.
  • Jack M. Langdon, photo, burial in Greenwood Memorial Park and Mausoleum, Fort Worth. Find a Grave.
  • 45th Legislature (1937) - Jack Langdon, postoffice Glen Rose, Somervell County, nativity Texas, age 26 (born circa 1911), law student. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jack Langdon, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack Langdon, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Insurance  
    Judiciary  
    Public Health  
    Social Security Program Financing, Special  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.