Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Chuck Hopson

Full Name: Charles L. "Chuck" Hopson II

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 11 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Jacksonville / Cherokee   Cherokee, Houston, Panola, Rusk
H 11 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st (1)   Democrat Jacksonville / Cherokee   Cherokee, Houston, Panola, Rusk
H 11 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Jacksonville / Cherokee   Cherokee, Houston, Panola, Rusk
H 11 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Jacksonville / Cherokee   Cherokee, Houston, Panola, Rusk
H 11 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Jacksonville / Cherokee   Cherokee, Houston, Panola, Rusk
H 11 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Jacksonville / Cherokee   Anderson, Cherokee, Leon, Robertson

(1) Party switch from Democrat to Republican on 11/6/2009, "E. Texas Legislator Switching to GOP," 11/7/2009. Dallas Morning News.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

82nd R.S. - 2011
General Investigating and Ethics (Chair) 
Human Services  
Natural Resources  
81st R.S. - 2009
General Investigating and Ethics (Chair) 
Pensions, Investments, and Financial Services  
Public Health  
80th R.S. - 2007
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
Judiciary (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
Redistricting  
79th R.S. - 2005
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
Judiciary (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
Redistricting  
78th R.S. - 2003
Corrections (Vice Chair) 
Financial Institutions  
77th R.S. - 2001
Corrections  
Financial Institutions  
Private Activity Bonds, Interim  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.