J. Manley Head

James Manley Head

Full Name: James Manley Head
Date of birth: February 16, 1909
Date of death: August 17, 1992

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 21 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 14, 1941 45th (2)   46th (1)   Democrat Stephenville / Erath   Bell, Bosque, Coryell, Erath, Hamilton
H 105 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Granbury / Hood   Erath, Hood
H 105 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (3)   Democrat Granbury / Hood   Erath, Hood

(1) 46th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators, holdover Senators "who were Members of the Forty-fifth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-sixth Legislature," 1/10/1939, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(2) 45th Legislature - Oath of Office Administered to Senators-Elect, 1/12/1937, p. 2. Senate Journal.
(3) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, April 1993, p. 412. Texas Bar Journal.

Other Resources

  • Biographical information (youngest in the Senate at 27), extensive profile and quotations from Senator J. Manley Head - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 9, 14-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • Head, James Manley. Texas State Cemetery.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

46th R.S. - 1939
Agriculture  
Education  
Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Insurance  
Interstate Co-operation (Chair) 
Labor  
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
Public Health  
Public Printing  
State Affairs  
45th R.S. - 1937
Agricultural Affairs  
Banking  
Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Insurance  
Labor  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Nominations of the Governor  
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
Senatorial Districts  
State Highways and Motor Traffic  
Towns and City Corporations (Chair) 
44th R.S. - 1935
Common Carriers  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Insurance  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Piano Purchase for House of Representatives, Special  
43rd R.S. - 1933
Game and Fisheries  
Inspection of Prison System, Special  
Military Affairs  
School Districts  
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.