Charles R. Floyd

Charles Richard Floyd

Full Name: Charles Richard Floyd
Date of birth: April 25, 1881
Date of death: February 17, 1945

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 38 Jan 9, 1945 - Feb 17, 1945 49th (1)   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
S 8 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 8, 1929 39th (3) (4)   40th (2)   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins, Lamar, Red River
S 2 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 13, 1925 37th (6) (7)   38th (5)   Democrat Annona / Red River Senate President Pro Tempore (37th)   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins, Red River, Titus
S 2 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 11, 1921 35th (9)   36th (8)   Democrat Annona / Red River   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins, Red River, Titus

(1) Eugene Harrell, sworn 3/22/1945, succeeded Charles R. Floyd, died 2/17/1945. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 40th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/11/1927, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - All 31 Senators were elected on November 4, 1924, per Secretary of State, oath of office administered, 1/13/1925, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(4) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) 38th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/9/1923, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(6) 37th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 3/12/1921, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(7) 37th Legislature - List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, oath of office administered, 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3. Senate Journal.
(8) 36th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/14/1919, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(9) 35th Legislature - Member-elect in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916, oath of office administered, 1/9/1917, pp. 2-3. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," The Houston Post, 3/22/1917, p. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Biographical sketch, Charles Richard Floyd, Volume V, p. 40. Born 4/25/1881 in Red River County, Texas; first elected to the State Senate in 1916. Texas Under Many Flags, 1930.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

49th R.S. - 1945
Common Carriers  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Education  
Insurance  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
40th R.S. - 1927
Constitutional Amendments  
Educational Affairs  
Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
Finance  
Highways and Motor Traffic (Chair) 
Insurance  
Nominations by Governor  
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
State Institutions and Departments  
State Penitentiaries  
39th R.S. - 1925
Educational Affairs  
Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
Finance  
Insurance  
Public Health  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925) (Chair) 
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
State Institutions and Departments  
State Penitentiaries  
38th R.S. - 1923
Congressional Districts (Vice Chair) 
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Insurance and Banking  
Nominations by the Governor (Chair) 
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Health  
Roads, Bridges, and Ferries (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
37th R.S. - 1921
Agricultural Affairs  
Educational Affairs  
Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
Insurance and Banking  
Nominations by the Governor (Chair) 
Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
Public Health  
Public Printing  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
Senatorial Districts  
36th R.S. - 1919
Agricultural Affairs  
Constitutional Amendments  
Educational Affairs  
Federal Relations  
Governor's Nominations (Chair) 
Internal Improvements  
Military Affairs  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Health  
Public Printing (Chair) 
35th R.S. - 1917
Agricultural Affairs  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Educational Affairs  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
Public Printing  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
Senatorial Districts  
State Institutions and Departments  
To have printed the record of the impeachment trial.  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.