Pink L. Parrish

Pinkney L. Parrish

Full Name: Pinkney L. "Pink" Parrish
Date of birth: August 13, 1881
Date of death: April 10, 1939

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 30 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 10, 1933 41st (2) (3)   42nd (1)   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock Senate President Pro Tempore (41st)   Andrews, Bailey, Borden, Cochran, Cottle, Crosby, Dawson, Dickens, Floyd, Gaines, Garza, Hale, Hockley, Howard, Kent, King, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, Motley, Stonewall, Terry, Yoakum

(1) 42nd Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/13/1931, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(2) 41st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 2nd C.S., elected 6/3/1929. Senate Journal.
(3) 41st Legislature - Certificate of New Senators, oath of office administered, 1/8/1929, p. 1. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

  • Obituary and photo, "Pink Parrish of Lubbock Dies; Former Mayor, State Senator," 4/11/1939. Dallas Morning News.
  • Pink L. Parrish, birth date 8/13/1881 in Texas; death date 4/10/1939 in Lubbock, Lubbock County; real estate. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Pink L. Parrish, birth date 8/13/1881, death date 4/10/1939, family photo, burial in City of Lubbock Cemetery, Lubbock County. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in TEXAS IN THE 1920s. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Obituary and photo, "Illness Fatal to Pink L. Parrish Today," 4/10/1939, pp. 1, 5. Funeral, "Parrish Rites Are Held Today," 4/11/1939, p. 12. "Political Leaders in Texas Pay Tribute to Former State Senator Pink L. Parrish," 4/11/1939, p. 5. Lubbock Evening Journal.
  • Mentioned in biographical sketch of his father, John B. Parrish, Private, Company C, 34th Texas Cavalry. Lamar County, TXGenWeb Project.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

42nd R.S. - 1931
Banks and Banking  
Congressional Districts (Chair) 
Counties and County Boundaries  
Educational Affairs  
Federal Relations  
Finance  
Nominations By Governor  
Public Health  
Public Lands and Land Office (Chair) 
Public Printing  
Representative Districts  
State Institutions and Departments (Vice Chair) 
State Penitentiaries  
41st R.S. - 1929
Banking  
Commerce and Manufacture  
Contingent Expenses (Vice Chair) 
Counties and County Boundaries  
Federal Relations  
Fee Officers, Investigate (Chair) 
Finance (Vice Chair) 
Highway Department, Investigate  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Vice Chair) 
Nominations By Governor  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Public Printing (Chair) 
Stock and Stock Raising  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.