F.A. Dale

Francis Aaron Dale

Full Name: Francis Aaron Dale
Date of birth: October 10, 1887
Date of death: March 16, 1938

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 41 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Bonham / Fannin   Fannin
H 41 Jan 11, 1927 - Feb 8, 1927 40th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Bonham / Fannin   Fannin
H 41 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Bonham / Fannin   Fannin

(1) Proceedings, House Committee on Bribery Charges Against Representatives Dale and Moore. House Journal.
(2) Report, House Committee on Bribery Charges Against Representatives Dale and Moore. Resolution Providing for a Committee to Investigate Bribery Charges, 2/3/1927, pp. 310-311. Committee report printed 2/7/1927, pp. 348-432. Resolution to expel adopted 2/8/1927, pp. 443-445. House Journal.
(3) W.F. Keeton, sworn 3/7/1927, succeeded Francis A. Dale, expelled 2/8/1927. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. F.A. Dale, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

42nd R.S. - 1931
Banks and Banking  
Common Carriers  
Congressional Districts  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
40th R.S. - 1927
Claims and Accounts  
Federal Relations (Chair) 
Lobbying Activities, Investigation  
Revenue and Taxation  
State Affairs  
39th R.S. - 1925
Appropriations  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Revenue and Taxation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.