Brian McCall

Brian McCall

Full Name: James Brian McCall

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 66 Jan 13, 2009 - Apr 2, 2010 81st (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Republican Plano / Collin   Collin
H 66 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Plano / Collin   Collin
H 66 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Plano / Collin   Collin
H 66 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Plano / Collin   Collin
H 66 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Plano / Collin   Collin
H 66 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Plano / Collin   Collin
H 66 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Plano / Collin   Collin
H 66 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Plano / Collin   Collin
H 66 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Plano / Collin   Collin
H 60 Jul 19, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (6) (7)   Republican Plano / Collin   Collin

(1) "Taylor to Fill Term for McCall," 4/20/2010. Dallas Morning News.
(2) McCall resignation letter dated 4/2/2010, effective 4/2/2010. Governor Rick Perry.
(3) Proclamation, 4/2/2010, Ordering special election in House District 66 on 5/8/2010 to serve unexpired term of Brian McCall. Governor Rick Perry.
(4) "Calendars Chair Brian McCall resigned his state rep's seat today effective 5 p.m.," 4/2/2010, "Daily Buzz," Quorum Report.
(5) Van Taylor elected Republican nominee for House District 66 in 3/2/2010 primary and runoff 4/12/2010; no Democratic opposition in 2010 general election. Taylor declared elected and sworn 4/20/2010, succeeded Brian McCall, resigned 4/2/2010. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
(6) Brian McCall, in special election 7/13/1991, sworn 7/19/1991, succeeded Samuel Johnson, resigned 5/21/1991. McCall's first session was 72nd 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) U.S. Representative District 3 special election 5/4/1991, runoff 5/18/1991. Johnson elected to Congress 5/18/1991 to fill unexpired term of Steve Bartlett, who resigned. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, "TCJL's 'Eleven Best' Legislators," July 1999, pp. 1, 3. Texas Civil Justice League Advocate.
  • Biographical sketch, 77th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

81st R.S. - 2009
Calendars (Chair) 
Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
Higher Education  
80th R.S. - 2007
Financial Institutions  
Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
79th R.S. - 2005
Calendars  
Economic Development  
Financial Institutions (Vice Chair) 
78th R.S. - 2003
Human Services  
Public School Finance, Select  
Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Tax  
Ways and Means (Chair) 
77th R.S. - 2001
Calendars  
Electronic Government, Legislative Oversight  
Personal Privacy Task Force (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
76th R.S. - 1999
Calendars  
State Affairs  
Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
75th R.S. - 1997
Calendars  
SB 97, Select  
State Affairs  
State Recreational Resources (Vice Chair) 
74th R.S. - 1995
Dental Practice Act, Select  
Pensions and Investments  
State Affairs  
State Investment Policy, House Joint  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Health Insurance Access, Interim  
Human Services  
Public Health  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Cultural and Historical Resources  
Science and Technology  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.