Henry A. Turner

Henry Albert Turner

Full Name: Henry Albert Turner
Date of birth: September 20, 1872
Date of death: November 14, 1951

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 56 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Madisonville / Madison   Leon, Madison
H 56 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Madisonville / Madison   Leon, Madison
H 56 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Madisonville / Madison   Leon, Madison
H 56 Sep 13, 1926 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (1) (2)   Democrat Madisonville / Madison   Leon, Madison

(1) Henry A. Turner, in special election 1/2/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded Roger F. Robinson, resignation acknowledged by Governor 8/28/1925. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, "Who's Who and What's What in the Texas Legislature," by Ed Kilman, 1/28/1929, p. 3. Houston Post-Dispatch.

Other Resources

  • Census of 1900, 1910, 1920, and 1930 - Henry/Henry A. Turner, Madison County, born September 1872 in Illinois, spouse Pearl E., children Henry A., Richard H., Allie, Harvey. FamilySearch. 1900 1910 1920 1930
  • Henry Albert Turner and Pearl Edna Randolph, parents of Harvey Randolph Turner, birth date 4/10/1900 in Madison County. FamilySearch Texas Births and Christenings, 1840-1981.
  • Henry A. Turner, birth date 9/20/1872 in St. Joseph, Illinois; death date 11/14/1952 in Madisonville, Madison County, Texas; merchant, hardware dealer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Henry A. Turner, birth date 9/20/1872, death date 11/14/1952, burial in Madisonville Cemetery, Madisonville, Madison County. Find a Grave.
  • 42nd Legislature (1931) - Henry A. Turner, postoffice Madisonville, Madison County, nativity Illinois, age 58, merchant and banker, Democrat, member of former legislatures: 39th, 40th, 41st. Texas Legislative Manual.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

42nd R.S. - 1931
Banks and Banking  
Common Carriers  
Game and Fisheries  
Penitentiaries (Chair) 
41st R.S. - 1929
Banks and Banking  
Common Carriers  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
40th R.S. - 1927
Banks and Banking  
Common Carriers  
Public Printing  
39th R.S. - 1925
Common Carriers  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Constitutional Amendments  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.