Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Joseph Andrew Merritt

Full Name: Joseph Andrew "Joe" Merritt
Date of birth: March 25, 1873
Date of death: June 9, 1953

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 118 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Snyder / Scurry   Borden, Dickens, Garza, Kent, Scurry, Stonewall
H 118 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Snyder / Scurry   Borden, Dickens, Garza, Kent, Scurry, Stonewall
H 118 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Snyder / Scurry   Borden, Dickens, Garza, Kent, Scurry, Stonewall
H 118 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Snyder / Scurry   Borden, Dickens, Garza, Kent, Scurry, Stonewall

(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Other Resources

  • Obituary, "Joe Merritt Sr. Buried at Snyder," 6/11/1953, p. 5. "Joe A. Merritt, Sr., 80, former member of the Texas Legislature and Scurry County official," death date Tuesday, 6/9/1953. Abilene Reporter-News.
  • Joseph Andrew "Joe" Merritt, birth date 3/25/1873 in Magnolia, Columbia County, Arkansas; death date 6/9/1953 in Scurry County, Texas; burial in Snyder Cemetery, Snyder, Scurry County. Find a Grave.
  • 43rd Legislature (1933) - Joe A. Merritt, postoffice Snyder, Scurry County, nativity Arkansas, age 57 (born circa 1876), stock farmer, member of former legislatures: 38th-40th. 40th Legislature (1927) - J.A. Merritt, age 53 (born circa 1874). Texas Legislative Manual.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

43rd R.S. - 1933
Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Game and Fisheries  
Livestock and Stock Raising  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
40th R.S. - 1927
Agriculture  
Counties  
Engrossed Bills  
Game and Fisheries  
Liquor Traffic  
Live Stock and Stock Raising  
39th R.S. - 1925
Agriculture  
Constitutional Amendments  
Game and Fisheries  
Liquor Traffic  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
State Song, Investigate  
38th R.S. - 1923
Agriculture  
Constitutional Amendments  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.