Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Thomas J. Renfro Thomas Jefferson Renfro
Full Name: Thomas Jefferson Renfro
Date of birth: October 7, 1902
Date of death: February 5, 1987

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 101-4 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 104 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Mullin / Mills   Comanche, Mills
H 104 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Mullin / Mills   Comanche, Mills

(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • "Six Students in Legislature: Solons Are Woodall, Sheats, Woodruff, Tomme, Maxwell, and Young," 10/3/1926, p. 11, biographical sketches of Cory Sheats, Homer Maxwell, Ben J. Woodall, Grady Woodruff, Thomas J. Renfro, and Dewey Young, all serving in the called session and students at the The University of Texas. Daily Texan.
  • Memorial, November 1987, p. 1170. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Thomas Renfro of Tarrant County, TX, birth date 10/7/1902, death February 1987. FamilySearch United States Social Security Death Index.
  • "Seven University of Texas Students are Members of Legislature; One is Senator," 1/12/1925, p. 11. San Antonio Express.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Thomas J. Renfro, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.J. Renfro, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thos. J. Renfro, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Banks and Banking  
    Insurance  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Agriculture  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Rules  
    School Districts (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.