Reno Eickenroht

Reno Andrew Eickenroht

Full Name: Reno Andrew Eickenroht
Date of birth: January 10, 1891
Date of death: August 28, 1949

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 80 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (1)   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe
H 80 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (2) (3)   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe

(1) "Representative Reno Eickenroht of Seguin, the only Republican member of the 41st Legislature . . ." "Only Republican Member of 41st Legislature Sees Anti-Bolters Bill as Aid to His Party in Texas," 3/9/1929, p. 4. San Antonio Express.
(2) File on Legislature - Members, Political Affiliation - "Political composition of the Legislature for selected years other than Democrat." Republican in 40th and 41st Legislatures. Memo File.
(3) Republican. "Representatives in House; Note - All are Democrats except Representative from Eightieth District, who is Republican." Texas State Almanac and Industrial Guide, 1927 edition, pp. 295-296, crediting Texas State Historical Association. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, "Who's Who and What's What in the Texas Legislature," by Ed Kilman, 1/23/1929, p. 14. Houston Post-Dispatch.

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • "Rep. F.C. Weinert, Seguin democrat, has former Rep. Reno Eichenroht, last republican to hold a seat in the legislature, as an opponent." "85 New Members Nominated for Lower House; Nine New Senators," 9/9/1932, p. 3. Big Spring Herald.
  • Reno Andrew Eickenroht, birth date 1/10/1891 in Guadalupe County; death date 8/28/1949 in Seguin, Guadalupe County; farmer; served in World War I. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Reno Andrew Eickenroht (1891-1949), burial in San Geronimo Cemetery, Seguin, Guadalupe County. Find a Grave.
  • Election returns for state senator, 21st District, C.F. Richards and Reno Eickenroht. "Richards Has Slight Lead Over Eickenroht," 11/5/1920, p. 6. "If Eickenroht is elected he will be the only republican member of the senate of thirty-one members." Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

41st R.S. - 1929
Federal Relations  
Game and Fisheries  
Penitentiaries  
Public Health  
Public Printing  
40th R.S. - 1927
Banks and Banking  
Federal Relations  
Public Printing  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.