Norman G. Kittrell

Norman Goree Kittrell, Sr.

Full Name: Norman Goree Kittrell, Sr.
Date of birth: July 28, 1849
Date of death: January 23, 1927

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 19-1 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 23, 1927 40th (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-1 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 37 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901 26th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) Mike Hogg, sworn 2/23/1927, succeeded Norman G. Kittrell, Sr., died 1/24/1927. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Acts of 1921, 37th Legislature, 2nd C.S., ch. 6 - district 19 comprised of Harris County; district 15 comprised of Orange and Jefferson Counties. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(3) District 19, Place 1, Norman G. Kittrell, Sr. House Journal.
(4) District 15, Norman G. Kittrell, Sr. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Norman G. Kittrell, birth date 7/28/1849 in Greensboro, Alabama; death date 1/23/1927 in Houston, Harris County, Texas; lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Norman Goree Kittrell (1849-1927), burial in Glenwood Cemetery, Houston, Harris County. Find a Grave.
  • Book in LRL collection, 923 K658G 1921. Governors Who Have Been, and Other Public Men of Texas, 1921.
  • NORMANGEE, TEXAS. Named for Norman G. Kittrell. Handbook of Texas Online.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

40th R.S. - 1927
Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
Labor  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
39th R.S. - 1925
Common Carriers  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Examination of 1925 Revised Statutes  
Judiciary  
Liquor Traffic (Chair) 
26th R.S. - 1899
Insurance, Statistics, and History (Chair) 
Judiciary No. 1  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Buildings and Grounds  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.