René O. Oliveira

René O. Oliveira

Full Name: René Orlando Oliveira
Date of birth: March 14, 1955
Date of death: January 23, 2024

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 37 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 37 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 39 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 39 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 39 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 50 Apr 28, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (1) (2)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron

(1) In Senate, Hector Uribe, in special runoff election 2/24/1981, sworn 3/2/1981, succeeded Raul L. Longoria, resigned 1/2/1981. In House, René Oliveira, in special election 4/21/1981, sworn 4/28/1981, succeeded Hector Uribe, elected Senator 2/24/1981. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) State Senate District 27 special election 2/10/1981, runoff 2/24/1981; State Representative District 50 special election 3/31/1981, runoff 4/21/1981. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1999.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

85th R.S. - 2017
Business and Industry (Chair) 
Economic Competitiveness, Select  
State Affairs  
Texas Ports, Innovation and Infrastructure, Select  
84th R.S. - 2015
Business and Industry (Chair) 
Redistricting  
State Affairs  
State Real Property Data Collection, Reporting, and Assessment, Select  
83rd R.S. - 2013
Business and Industry (Chair) 
Economic Development Incentives, Select  
Redistricting  
Redistricting, Select  
State Affairs  
82nd R.S. - 2011
Land and Resource Management (Chair) 
State Affairs  
81st R.S. - 2009
Fiscal Stability, Select  
State Affairs  
Ways and Means (Chair) 
80th R.S. - 2007
Corrections  
Regulated Industries  
79th R.S. - 2005
Insurance  
Local and Consent Calendars  
Public Education (Vice Chair) 
Texas Health Insurance Risk Pool Deficit, Interim  
78th R.S. - 2003
Business and Industry  
Public Education (Vice Chair) 
Public School Finance, Select  
Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Cost Adjustments  
Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Facilities  
77th R.S. - 2001
Public Education  
Public School Finance, Select  
Teacher Health Insurance, Select  
Ways and Means (Chair) 
76th R.S. - 1999
Public Education  
Ways and Means (Chair) 
75th R.S. - 1997
Economic Development (Chair) 
Ways and Means  
Workforce Development, Legislative Oversight (Chair) 
74th R.S. - 1995
Economic Development (Chair) 
State Loans and Grants, House Joint  
Ways and Means  
Workforce Development, Legislative Oversight (Vice Chair) 
73rd R.S. - 1993
Economic Development (Chair) 
NAFTA and GATT, Special Select (Co-Chair) 
Small Business Access to Capital, Special (Co-Chair) 
Ways and Means  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Appropriations  
Ways and Means  
Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
69th R.S. - 1985
Appropriations  
Business and Commerce  
Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
Central Appraisal Districts, Select  
Merit Selection of Judges, Committee of 100 for the  
Natural Resources  
Science and Technology  
68th R.S. - 1983
Cultural and Historical Resources  
Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Higher Education  
67th R.S. - 1981
Beach Development  
Child Abuse/Neglect and Child Pornography, Select  
Health Services  
Higher Education  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.