I.D. Fairchild

I.D. Fairchild

Full Name: I. D. Fairchild
Date of birth: December 31, 1875
Date of death: May 1, 1928

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 13, 1925 - May 1, 1928 39th (2) (3)   40th (1)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, Cherokee, Jasper, Nacogdoches, Newton, Sabine, San Augustine, Tyler
S 13 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (4) (5)   37th (6)   38th (4) (5)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina Senate President Pro Tempore (38th)   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Trinity
H 10 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, San Augustine
H 10 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, San Augustine
H 10 Apr 30, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (7) (8)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, San Augustine

(1) 40th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/11/1927, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(2) 39th Legislature - All 31 Senators were elected on November 4, 1924, per Secretary of State, oath of office administered, 1/13/1925, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 38th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators/Absent, 1/9/1923, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(5) 38th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 6/14/1923, 3rd C.S. Senate Journal.
(6) 37th Legislature - List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, oath of office administered, 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3. Senate Journal.
(7) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 35th-40th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(8) I.D. Fairchild, sworn 4/30/1915, succeeded Benjamin A. Calhoun, died 3/24/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 41st Legislature, R.S. - Memorial address for Senator I.W. Fairchild delivered by T.J. Holbrook, pp. 573-576. Senate Journal.
  • 41st Legislature, R.S. - Memorial resolution SR 65, 2/12/1929, p. 648. Senate Journal.

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary and photo, Senator I.D. Fairchild, "Flag at Half-Mast," 5/1/1928, pp. 1-2. "Fairchild Burial Held at Lufkin," 5/5/1928, p. 3. Born 12/31/1875 near Burke, Angelina County. Dallas Morning News.

Other Resources

  • I.D. Fairchild, birth date 12/31/1875 in Burke, Texas, death date 5/1/1928 in Dallas, occupation: Senator. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • I.D. Fairchild, birth date 12/31/1875, death date 5/1/1928, burial in Ryan Chapel Cemetery, Diboll, Angelina County. Includes portrait, reprint of funeral notice from the Dallas Morning News, 5/5/1928. Find a Grave.
  • Husband of FAIRCHILD, MARGUERITE GIBSON SHEARER (1885-1974). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Mentioned in I.D. FAIRCHILD STATE FOREST. Handbook of Texas Online.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

40th R.S. - 1927
Banking  
Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Commerce and Manufactures  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Indian Committee  
Labor  
Public Printing  
State Institutions and Departments (Vice Chair) 
State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
39th R.S. - 1925
Banking  
Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Commerce and Manufactures  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Labor  
Nominations by Governor  
Public Health  
Public Printing  
State Institutions and Departments  
State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
38th R.S. - 1923
Agricultural Affairs  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Commerce and Manufactures (Vice Chair) 
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Insurance and Banking  
Internal Improvements (Chair) 
Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
Labor  
Military Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Nominations by the Governor  
Penitentiary Relocating and Investigating Committee, Joint  
State Institutions and Departments  
State Penitentiaries  
State Railroad, Joint Committee to Visit  
Tax Investigation  
37th R.S. - 1921
Commerce and Manufactures  
Congressional Districts (Vice Chair) 
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Finance  
Insurance and Banking  
Labor  
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
Public Lands and Land Office  
Representative Districts (Chair) 
Senatorial Districts (Vice Chair) 
Site for State Park (Chair) 
State Institutions and Departments  
Texas State Railroad Investigation  
36th R.S. - 1919
Banks and Banking  
Common Carriers  
Game and Fisheries  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
35th R.S. - 1917
Banks and Banking (Chair) 
Central Investigating Committee  
Congressional Districts  
Insurance  
Penitentiary Claims Auditing  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
State Affairs  
State Asylums  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.