A.E. Wood

Ashley Elijah Wood

Full Name: Ashley Elijah Wood
Date of birth: December 14, 1885
Date of death: September 13, 1955

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 20 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (1) (2)   39th (3) (4)   40th (1) (2)   Democrat Granger / Williamson Senate President Pro Tempore (40th)   Burnet, Lampasas, Llano, San Saba, Travis, Williamson
S 20 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 13, 1925 37th (6)   38th (5)   Democrat Granger / Williamson   Burnet, Lampasas, Travis, Williamson

(1) 40th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/11/1927. Senate Journal.
(2) 40th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/11/1927, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - All 31 Senators were elected on November 4, 1924, per Secretary of State, oath of office administered, 1/13/1925, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(4) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) 38th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/9/1923, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(6) 37th Legislature - List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, oath of office administered, 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 38th Legislature, 3rd Called Session, "On Members of the Senate," pp. 325-326. Senate Journal.

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, October 1955, p. 606. Texas Bar Journal.

Other Resources

  • Mentioned in "Through the Years - San Saba Representatives in Legislative History," 4/1/1948, p. 9. San Saba News.
  • Wood, Ashley Elijah. Texas State Cemetery.

Photographs

  • Photograph. A.E. Wood, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.E. Wood, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.E. Wood, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.E. Wood, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

40th R.S. - 1927
Banking  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Finance (Chair) 
Insurance  
Nominations by Governor  
Public Buildings and Grounds (Vice Chair) 
Public Health  
Public Land and Land Office  
State Affairs  
State Institutions and Departments  
State Penitentiaries  
Tax Survey Committee  
39th R.S. - 1925
Agricultural Affairs  
Banking  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Federal Relations  
Finance  
Insurance  
Judicial Districts  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Buildings and Grounds (Vice Chair) 
Public Land and Land Office  
State Affairs  
State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
38th R.S. - 1923
Educational Affairs (Chair) 
Finance (Vice Chair) 
Insurance and Banking  
Nominations by the Governor  
Penitentiary Relocating and Investigating Committee, Joint  
Public Buildings and Grounds (Vice Chair) 
Public Lands and Land Office  
State Affairs  
State Penitentiaries  
Welfare of the State  
37th R.S. - 1921
Commerce and Manufactures  
Finance  
Institutions of Higher Education, Survey of  
Nominations by the Governor (Vice Chair) 
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Site for State Park  
State Affairs  
State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.