Joe C. Pickett

Joe C. Pickett

Full Name: Joseph C. "Joe" Pickett

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 79 Elected but never sworn 86th (1) (2)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 79 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 79 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 79 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 79 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 79 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 79 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 79 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 79 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 79 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 79 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 79 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 79 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso

(1) Proclamation, 12/21/2018, ordering special election in House District 79 on 1/29/2019 to serve out the remainder of the full term of office declined by Joe C. Pickett; letter from Representative Pickett to Governor Abbott declining to qualify, 12/19/2018. Governor Greg Abbott.
(2) Arthur "Art" Fierro, in special election 1/29/2019, sworn 2/12/2019, succeeded Joe Pickett, declined to qualify 12/19/2018. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 84th Legislature - Address by Representative Pickett on a Matter of Personal Privilege, 5/30/2015, pp. 5604-5607 (highway finance, SJR 5, HB 13, HB 20, and HB 122). House Journal.

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

85th R.S. - 2017
Environmental Regulation (Chair) 
Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Facility Legislative Oversight (Co-Chair) 
Transportation  
84th R.S. - 2015
Investments and Financial Services  
Redistricting  
Transportation (Chair) 
Transportation Planning, Select (Chair) 
83rd R.S. - 2013
Homeland Security and Public Safety (Chair) 
House Research Organization Steering Committee  
Redistricting  
Redistricting, Select  
Transportation  
Transportation Funding, Expenditures, and Finance, Select (Chair) 
82nd R.S. - 2011
Defense and Veterans' Affairs (Chair) 
Redistricting  
Transportation  
81st R.S. - 2009
Defense and Veterans' Affairs  
Redistricting  
Transportation (Chair) 
Transportation Funding, Select  
Transportation Funding, Select, Subcommittee on Funding  
80th R.S. - 2007
Border and International Affairs  
Land and Resource Management  
Services for Individuals Eligible for Intermediate Care Facility Services, Select  
79th R.S. - 2005
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Government Efficiency and Operations  
Land and Resource Management (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
78th R.S. - 2003
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government (Articles I, VI, and VII) (Chair) 
Child Welfare and Foster Care, Select, Interim  
Land and Resource Management (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
77th R.S. - 2001
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government  
Return-to-Work, House Joint  
Transportation  
76th R.S. - 1999
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory  
Juvenile Justice and Family Issues (Vice Chair) 
75th R.S. - 1997
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
SB 97, Select  
Transportation  
74th R.S. - 1995
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Criminal Justice and People with Mental Disabilities, House Joint  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.