Dr. A.R. Shearer

Amon Robert Shearer

Full Name: Amon Robert Shearer
Date of birth: December 8, 1871
Date of death: January 16, 1959

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 17 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Mont Belvieu / Chambers   Chambers, Galveston
H 17 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Mont Belvieu / Chambers   Chambers, Galveston
H 17 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (1) (2)   Democrat Mont Belvieu / Chambers   Chambers, Galveston
H 17 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Mont Belvieu / Chambers   Chambers, Galveston

(1) Bellevue, Texas. House Journal.
(2) Postoffice Mont Belvieu. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Census of 1920 - Amon R. Shearer, Chambers County, age 48, born circa 1872 in Iowa, doctor, wife Olive. FamilySearch.
  • Amon Robert Shearer, birth date 12/8/1871 in Ames, Iowa, death date 1/16/1959 in Livingston, Polk County, Texas, retired medical doctor. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Amon R. Shearer (1871-1959), portrait and photos, burial in Mont Belvieu Methodst Cemetery, Mont Belvieu, Chambers County, with spouse Olive W. Shearer. Find a Grave.
  • Amon R. Shearer, postmaster at Mont Belvieu, Chambers County, 1/6/1899 and 11/4/1914. Jim Wheat's Postmasters & Post Offices of Texas, 1846-1930. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • The Anahuac Progress, 8/16/1934, describes the opening of Dr. Shearer's medical clinic at Mont Belvieu as "one of the most modern and well equipped in Southeast Texas." Wallisville Heritage Park, 2003.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

40th R.S. - 1927
Conservation and Reclamation  
Game and Fisheries  
Insurance  
Public Health (Chair) 
39th R.S. - 1925
Game and Fisheries  
Insurance  
Public Health (Chair) 
State Affairs  
38th R.S. - 1923
Conservation and Reclamation  
Game and Fisheries  
Public Health (Chair) 
State Affairs  
37th R.S. - 1921
Congressional Districts  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Game and Fisheries  
Public Health (Vice Chair) 
Representative Districts  
Site for State Park  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.