Irma Rangel

Irma Rangel

Full Name: Irma Lerma Rangel
Date of birth: May 15, 1931
Date of death: March 18, 2003

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 43 Jan 14, 2003 - Mar 18, 2003 78th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
H 35 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
H 35 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
H 35 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
H 35 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
H 35 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
H 37 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 37 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 37 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 37 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 37 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (4)   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 49 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Hidalgo, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
H 49 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Hidalgo, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
H 49 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Hidalgo, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy

(1) Proclamation, 3/25/2003, Ordering special election in House District 43 on 4/15/2003 to serve unexpired term of Irma Rangel. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Juan M. Escobar, in special election 4/15/2003, runoff election 5/6/2003, sworn 5/9/2003, succeeded unexpired term of Irma L. Rangel, died 3/18/2003. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
(3) Juan M. Escobar, in special election 5/6/2003, sworn 5/9/2003 [House Journal p. 2941], succeeded Irma L. Rangel, died 3/18/2003. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Sworn 1/11/1983. Oaths of Office.

Terms of Service top

House District 43
Jan 14, 2003 - Mar 18, 2003
Legislatures: 78th (1) (2) (3)  
Party: Democrat
Home City/County: Kingsville / Kleberg
Counties in district: Brooks, Cameron, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
House District 35
Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003
Legislatures: 77th  
Party: Democrat
Home City/County: Kingsville / Kleberg
Counties in district: Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
House District 35
Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001
Legislatures: 76th  
Party: Democrat
Home City/County: Kingsville / Kleberg
Counties in district: Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
House District 35
Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999
Legislatures: 75th  
Party: Democrat
Home City/County: Kingsville / Kleberg
Counties in district: Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
House District 35
Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997
Legislatures: 74th  
Party: Democrat
Home City/County: Kingsville / Kleberg
Counties in district: Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
House District 35
Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995
Legislatures: 73rd  
Party: Democrat
Home City/County: Kingsville / Kleberg
Counties in district: Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
House District 37
Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993
Legislatures: 72nd  
Party: Democrat
Home City/County: Kingsville / Kleberg
Counties in district: Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
House District 37
Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991
Legislatures: 71st  
Party: Democrat
Home City/County: Kingsville / Kleberg
Counties in district: Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
House District 37
Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989
Legislatures: 70th  
Party: Democrat
Home City/County: Kingsville / Kleberg
Counties in district: Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
House District 37
Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987
Legislatures: 69th  
Party: Democrat
Home City/County: Kingsville / Kleberg
Counties in district: Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
House District 37
Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985
Legislatures: 68th (4)  
Party: Democrat
Home City/County: Kingsville / Kleberg
Counties in district: Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
House District 49
Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983
Legislatures: 67th  
Party: Democrat
Home City/County: Kingsville / Kleberg
Counties in district: Hidalgo, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
House District 49
Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981
Legislatures: 66th  
Party: Democrat
Home City/County: Kingsville / Kleberg
Counties in district: Hidalgo, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
House District 49
Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979
Legislatures: 65th  
Party: Democrat
Home City/County: Kingsville / Kleberg
Counties in district: Hidalgo, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy

(1) Proclamation, 3/25/2003, Ordering special election in House District 43 on 4/15/2003 to serve unexpired term of Irma Rangel. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Juan M. Escobar, in special election 4/15/2003, runoff election 5/6/2003, sworn 5/9/2003, succeeded unexpired term of Irma L. Rangel, died 3/18/2003. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
(3) Juan M. Escobar, in special election 5/6/2003, sworn 5/9/2003 [House Journal p. 2941], succeeded Irma L. Rangel, died 3/18/2003. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Sworn 1/11/1983. Oaths of Office.

Biographical Information top

Selected newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Photo and biographical sketch, pp. 204-206. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.
  • Biography in the LRL Young Texans collection. Irma Rangel, 2015.
  • Biographical sketch in LRL collection, 340.092 C366R 2008. Rough Road to Justice: The Journey of Women Lawyers in Texas, 2008.
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Rangel, Irma Lerma. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photo and biographical sketch. Tribute to the Mexican American Legislators of Texas, 1978.
  • Biographical sketch in LRL collection, 976.4 R638W 2022. Women Across Time = Mujeres a Trav├ęs del Tiempo: Sixteen Influential South Texas Women, 2022.

Other Resources

  • "Irma Rangel - A Legend in Her Own Time." April/May 2003, p. 5. Hispanic Journal.
  • Mentioned in Minority Civil Rights and the Texas Legislature, 2018.
  • "Irma Rangel: Educator, Attorney, Legislator and Friend," 2006 edition, pp. 157-167. South Texas Studies, 1995.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HB 3552, Relating to naming the school of pharmacy at Texas A&M University--Kingsville and its physical facility after Irma Rangel. Texas Legislature Online.
  • H. Res. 159, 108th Congress, 1st Session. Expressing profound sorrow on the occasion of the death of Irma Rangel. THOMAS, U. S. Congress.

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 2003.
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1987.
  • Named one of the 'Squeaky Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

78th R.S. - 2003
Border and International Affairs  
Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
77th R.S. - 2001
Higher Education (Chair) 
Higher Education Excellence Funding, Interim  
Pensions and Investments  
Return-to-Work, House Joint  
76th R.S. - 1999
Higher Education (Chair) 
Pensions and Investments  
Rural Development, Select  
TEXAS and Teach for Texas Grant Programs, Legislative Oversight  
75th R.S. - 1997
Higher Education (Chair) 
Pensions and Investments  
TRS-Care, House Joint  
74th R.S. - 1995
Higher Education (Chair) 
Pensions and Investments  
State Investment Policy, House Joint  
73rd R.S. - 1993
General Investigating  
Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
Historically Underutilized Businesses, Select  
International and Cultural Relations (Vice Chair) 
NAFTA and GATT, Special Select (Vice Chair) 
72nd R.S. - 1991
Higher Education  
Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
71st R.S. - 1989
Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
House Administration  
Judicial Affairs  
Texas Catastrophic Property Insurance Pool, Special  
70th R.S. - 1987
Businesses Owned by Women or Minorities, Select  
Child Abuse and Pornography, Select  
Higher Education  
Higher Education in South Texas  
Higher Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
House Administration  
Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
69th R.S. - 1985
Advisory Committee to Study Viable Alternatives to the House Study Group  
Higher Education  
House Administration  
Urban Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
68th R.S. - 1983
Higher Education  
Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
67th R.S. - 1981
Judiciary  
Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, Special  
Transportation  
66th R.S. - 1979
Judiciary  
Security and Sanctions  
65th R.S. - 1977
Business and Industry  
Business and Industry Subcommittee on Consumer Protection  
Illegal Immigration in Texas, Special  
Social Services  
Social Services Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
Social Services Subcommittee on Rehabilitation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Party information is not available for the 1st-11th Legislatures.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.