Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Richard Peña Raymond

Full Name: Richard Edward Raymond
Other surnames: Peña,

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 42 Jan 10, 2023 - Jan 14, 2025 88th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 12, 2021 - Jan 10, 2023 87th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 8, 2019 - Jan 12, 2021 86th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 24, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 44 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Benavides / Duval   Atascosa, Duval, Jim Wells, La Salle, McMullen, Wilson
H 44 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Benavides / Duval   Atascosa, Duval, Jim Wells, La Salle, McMullen, Wilson
H 44 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Benavides / Duval   Atascosa, Duval, Jim Wells, Live Oak, McMullen, Wilson

(1) 77th Legislature - Raymond oath of office, 1/24/2001, p. 152. House Journal.
(2) Richard Raymond, in special election 1/20/2001, sworn 1/24/2001 [House Journal, p. 152], succeeded Henry Cuellar, resigned and appointed Secretary of State 1/2/2001. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Special Election State Representative District 42, 1/20/2001. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 81st Legislature - Address by Representative Raymond on a Matter of Personal Privilege, 5/26/2009, pp. 4833-4836. House Journal.

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

88th R.S. - 2023
State Affairs  
Ways and Means  
87th R.S. - 2021
Defense and Veterans' Affairs (Chair) 
State Affairs  
86th R.S. - 2019
Agriculture and Livestock  
Health and Human Services Transition, Legislative Oversight  
State Affairs  
85th R.S. - 2017
Health and Human Services Transition, Legislative Oversight  
Human Services (Chair) 
Ways and Means  
84th R.S. - 2015
Health and Human Services Transition, Legislative Oversight  
Human Services (Chair) 
Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
83rd R.S. - 2013
Human Services (Chair) 
Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
Redistricting, Select  
Rules and Resolutions  
82nd R.S. - 2011
Human Services (Chair) 
Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
81st R.S. - 2009
Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
Border and Intergovernmental Affairs  
80th R.S. - 2007
Civil Practices  
Defense Affairs and State-Federal Relations  
79th R.S. - 2005
Civil Practices  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
78th R.S. - 2003
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory (Article VIII)  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
Redistricting  
Redistricting Subcommittee on Congressional Redistricting Two  
77th R.S. - 2001
Human Services  
State, Federal and International Relations  
75th R.S. - 1997
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Dedicated Funds  
Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government  
Economic Development  
74th R.S. - 1995
Appropriations  
Economic Development  
Texas Agricultural Extension Service, House Joint  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Economic Development  
Energy Resources  
Local and Consent Calendars  
NAFTA and GATT, Special Select  
Small Business Access to Capital, Special  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.