Roger F. Robinson

Roger Finelle Robinson

Full Name: Roger Finelle Robinson, Sr.
Date of birth: March 4, 1899
Date of death: June 8, 1966

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 56 Jan 13, 1925 - Aug 28, 1925 39th (1)   Democrat Jewett / Leon   Leon, Madison
H 56 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Jewett / Leon   Leon, Madison

(1) Henry A. Turner, in special election 1/2/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded Roger F. Robinson, resignation acknowledged by Governor 8/28/1925. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, October 1966, p. 874. Texas Bar Journal.

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

39th R.S. - 1925
Common Carriers  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Constitutional Amendments  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
38th R.S. - 1923
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Public Printing  
School Districts  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.