Dr. I.E. Clark

Isaac Edgar Clark

Full Name: Isaac Edgar Clark
Other surnames: Clarke
Date of birth: December 23, 1860
Date of death: August 9, 1928

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 18 Jan 9, 1923 - Nov 17, 1924 38th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Schulenburg / Fayette Dean of the Senate. (38th)
Senate President Pro Tempore (38th)  
Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca
S 18 Jan 4, 1919 - Jan 9, 1923 36th (5)   37th (4)   Democrat Schulenburg / Fayette   Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca
S 18 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 14, 1919 34th (7) (8) (9)   35th (6)   Democrat Schulenburg / Fayette Senate President Pro Tempore (34th)   Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca
S 18 Jul 23, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (10) (11) (12)   Democrat Schulenburg / Fayette   Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca

(1) 38th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 5/15/1923, 2nd C.S. Senate Journal.
(2) Isaac E. Clark resigned 11/17/1924. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 38th Legislature - List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922, oath of office administered, 1/9/1923, p. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(4) 37th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(5) 36th Legislature - Member-elect in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918, oath of office administered, 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(6) 35th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/9/1917, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(7) Dr. I.E. Clarke. Texas Legislative Manual.
(8) 34th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 5/28/1915, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(9) 34th Legislature - Elected November 3, 1914, oath of office administered to members elect, 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(10) Democrat - "To Nominate Man for State Senator," 5/24/1913, p. 3. "Dr. I.E. Clark of Schulenburg is the democratic candidate for the office." Galveston Daily News.
(11) Special election 7/19/1913, "Overwhelming Defeat for Three Amendments. . .Dr. E.I. Clark Wins in Eighteenth Senatorial; Tom B. Coe Leads in Twelfth Representative; E.M. Greer Elected in Seventh Senatorial; H.R. Greer Elected 125th Representative," 7/20/1913, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(12) Isaac E. Clark, in special election 7/19/1913, sworn 7/23/1913, succeeded David A. Paulus, resigned 5/6/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Isaac Edgar Clark, birth date 12/23/1860 in Polk County, death date 8/9/1928 in Schulenberg, Fayette County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Dr. I.E. Clark, birth date 12/23/1860, death date 8/9/1928, burial in Schulenburg City Cemetery, Schulenburg, Fannin County. Grave marker: "State Senator 1913-23." Find a Grave.
  • I.E. Clark listed in Democratic State Convention 1900, Committee on Platform and Resolutions; I.E. Clark of Fayette listed in Democratic State Convention 1916 (San Antonio, May 23-24, District Delegates) and Democratic State Convention 1916 (Houston, August 8-9), Committee on Platform and Resolutions, pp. 416, 618, and 634. Platforms of Political Parties in Texas, 1916.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

38th R.S. - 1923
Agricultural Affairs  
Contingent Expense  
Finance  
Insurance and Banking  
Public Health (Chair) 
Public Lands and Land Office  
Public Printing  
Roads, Bridges, and Ferries  
State Affairs  
Stock and Stock Raising  
Welfare of the State  
37th R.S. - 1921
Agricultural Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Contingent Expense  
Finance (Vice Chair) 
Insurance and Banking  
Labor  
Military Affairs  
Public Health  
Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
Senatorial Districts  
State Institutions and Departments  
Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
36th R.S. - 1919
Agricultural Affairs  
Contingent Expense  
Finance  
Internal Improvements  
Public Health (Vice Chair) 
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
State Institutions and Departments  
Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
35th R.S. - 1917
Central Investigating Committee  
Congressional Districts  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Finance  
Insurance and Banking  
Internal Improvements  
Labor  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Public Health  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
Senatorial Districts  
Stock and Stock Raising  
34th R.S. - 1915
Bubonic Plague Appropriation Investigation (Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Finance  
Inspect Capitol (Chair) 
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Judiciary No. 1  
Mining and Irrigation  
Public Health  
Senatorial Districts  
State Penitentiaries  
Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.