Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Hart Willis Hart Willis
Full Name: James Hart Willis, Sr.
Date of birth: March 19, 1885
Date of death: May 31, 1963

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 6 Jul 18, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th (1) (2)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Rockwall

(1) Hart Willis, sworn 7/18/1921, succeeded James C. McNealus, died 5/18/1921. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) "Willis Elected in Senatorial Balloting," The Brownsville Herald, 6/26/1921, p. 1. Hart Willis elected to State Senate on 6/25/1921 to succeed the late J.C. McNealus. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, September 1963, p. 805. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Daily events, 1921. Name listed as J. Hart Willis and Hart Willis interchangeably. Dallas Times Herald.
  • James Hart Willis, Sr., birth date 3/19/1885 in Missouri, death date 5/31/1963 in Dallas, Dallas County, Texas, retired attorney at law. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • J. Hart Willis, Sr. (1885-1963), burial in Sparkman Hillcrest Memorial Park, Dallas. Find a Grave.
  • Willis, James Hart, Sr. (d. 1963). Political Graveyard: a Database of Historic Cemeteries.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Hart Willis, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Labor (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    Representative Districts  
    State Affairs  
    Town and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.