Woodville Rogers

Woodville Jefferson Rogers

Full Name: Woodville Jefferson Rogers, Jr.
Date of birth: July 13, 1890
Date of death: September 25, 1952

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 5 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (1) (2)   37th (3)   38th (1) (2)   Democrat McKinney / Collin Senate President Pro Tempore (38th)   Collin, Hunt, Rains
H 41 Jan 9, 1917 - Oct 31, 1917 35th (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10)   Democrat Melissa / Collin   Collin
H 41 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Melissa / Collin   Collin

(1) 38th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected in the absence of the President and President Pro Tem 2/24/1923, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(2) 38th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/9/1923, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(3) 37th Legislature - List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, oath of office administered, 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3. Senate Journal.
(4) Personnel of the New Texas Legislature, House of Representatives, 12/17/1916, p. 23, lists Woodville Rogers, Melissa, Collin County. Galveston Daily News.
(5) Resolution granting leaves of absence to members who enlisted for military service, pp. 155-156. House Journal.
(6) Woodville Rogers of McKinney, residence in Collin County, pp. 2, 5. House Journal.
(7) Jerome H. Sneed, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Woodville J. Rogers, Jr., vacated office as reported 10/31/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) Melissa, Collin County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(9) "Trench Fights Rage Daily at Camp Funston," 8/1/1917, "Legislators Leave Camp." Myron G. Blalock, E.R. Spencer, Wallace Hawkins, George Peddy, and Harry Fisher, all in military training at Camp Funston, left the camp on Tuesday, 7/31/1917 to attend impeachment proceedings against Governor Ferguson. Another member, Woodall Rogers, also at the Camp, "has been transferred to Fortress Monroe and in all probability cannot attend the session." San Antonio Light.
(10) Melissa. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 38th Legislature, 3rd Called Session, "On Members of the Senate," pp. 325-326. Senate Journal.

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, May 1953, p. 356. Birth date 7/13/1892; death date 9/25/1952. Texas Bar Journal.

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • Photo and obituary, "Woodville Rogers, Prominent Texas Demo Leader Dies," 9/26/1952, p. 1. Brownwood Bulletin.
  • "Candidate for State Senator: Woodville J. Rogers of McKinney, Collin County, seeks place in Fifth District," 3/19/1920, p. 5. Commerce Journal.
  • "To the Voters of the Fifth Senatorial District," 7/16/1920, p. 1. Commerce Journal.
  • Census of 1900 - Woodville Rogers, Collin County, age 10, born July 1890, son of John H. and Georgia Rogers. FamilySearch.
  • Woodville Jefferson Rogers, birth date 7/13/1890 in Tennessee, death date 9/25/1952 in Olmos Park, Bexar County, attorney-at-law, served in World War I. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Obituary, "Woodville Rogers, Demo Leader, Dies," 9/26/1952, p. 1. Lubbock Evening Journal.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

38th R.S. - 1923
Contingent Expense (Chair) 
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Insurance and Banking (Vice Chair) 
Military Affairs  
Public Printing  
Rules (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Texas Employer's Insurance Association, Investigate (Chair) 
37th R.S. - 1921
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Educational Affairs  
Educational Affairs Subcommittee on Corpus Christi School Census  
Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Military Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Public Health  
Public Printing (Chair) 
Representative Districts  
35th R.S. - 1917
Enrolled Bills  
Liquor Traffic  
Reforms in Civil Procedure  
Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
34th R.S. - 1915
Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary  
Reforms in Civil Procedure  
Reforms in Criminal Procedure  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.