C.T. Bass

Charles Thornton Bass

Full Name: Charles Thornton Bass
Date of birth: January 1, 1867
Date of death: September 19, 1955

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 88 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Comal, Hays
H 88 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Comal, Hays
H 88 Feb 26, 1918 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (1) (2)   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Comal, Hays

(1) Charles T. Bass, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Louis H. Scholl, resigned 10/16/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 55th Legislature, R.S., HSR 424. " . . . served his state and nation as a delegate to the National Democratic Convention which nominated Woodrow Wilson in 1912, and again as delegate to the National Democratic Convention in San Francisco in 1920". Resolutions - Memorial.

Photographs

  • Photograph. C.T. Bass, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. C.T. Bass, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. C.T. Bass, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

37th R.S. - 1921
Appropriations  
Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
Penitentiaries  
Public Lands and Buildings  
Representative Districts  
36th R.S. - 1919
Appropriations  
Education  
Game and Fisheries (Chair) 
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
University of Texas Medical Department, Investigate  
35th R.S. - 1917
Agriculture  
Education  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Forestry  
Revenue and Taxation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.