F.S. Estes

Frank S. Estes

Full Name: Frank S. Estes
Date of birth: March 13, 1858
Date of death: March 9, 1929

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 64 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Franklin / Robertson   Robertson
H 64 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Franklin / Robertson   Robertson
H 64 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Franklin / Robertson   Robertson

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Other Resources

  • Obituary, 3/10/1929, p. 7. "Frank [E.] Estes, 70, a native of Texarkana, a former member of the Texas legislature from Robertson county, and a resident of Austin for the past eight years . . . "; death date Saturday, 3/9/1929. Austin American.
  • Editor of the Central Texan, published at Franklin. "Bachelor Legislation," 9/29/1916, p. 2, discusses nomination to represent Robertson county in the Legislature. Bryan Eagle.
  • Census of 1900 - Frank S. Estes, Precinct No. 4, Bald Prairie Village, Robertson County, age 42, born March 1858 in Texas, farmer, spouse Hattie Estes (born August 1858 in Arkansas).
    Census of 1910 - S. Frank Estes, Justice Precinct No. 6, Robertson County, age 52, born circa 1858 in Texas, newspaper editor, spouse Hallie [Hattie] Estes.
    Census of 1920 - Frank S. Estes, Franklin, Robertson County, age 61, born circa 1859 in Texas, printer, spouse Hattie Estes, mother-in-law Lucy Woods. FamilySearch. 1900 1910 1920
  • Frank S. Estes, birth date 3/13/1858, death date 3/9/1929 in Austin, Travis County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Frank Estes, birth date 3/13/1858, death date 3/9/1929, burial in Oakwood Cemetery Annex, Austin, Travis County, with spouse Hattie Estes. Find a Grave.
  • 37th Legislature (1921) - F.S. Estes, postoffice Franklin, nativity Texas, age 60, 60 years in Texas, publisher, member of former legislatures: 35th-36th, Democrat.
    36th Legislature (1919) - age 61.
    35th Legislature (1917) - age 59. Born circa 1858-1861. Texas Legislative Manual. 35th 36th 37th

Photographs

  • Photograph. F.S. Estes, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.S. Estes, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.S. Estes, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

37th R.S. - 1921
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Federal Relations (Chair) 
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
36th R.S. - 1919
Judicial Districts  
Public Printing (Chair) 
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
35th R.S. - 1917
Judicial Districts  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.