R.L. Williford

Robert Lee Williford

Full Name: Robert Lee Williford
Date of birth: October 22, 1863
Date of death: March 6, 1933

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 12 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1)   Democrat Fairfield / Freestone   Brazos, Freestone, Limestone, Robertson
H 58 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Fairfield / Freestone   Freestone, Navarro
H 58 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Fairfield / Freestone   Freestone, Navarro

(1) 36th Legislature - Member-elect in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918, oath of office administered, 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

  • Census of 1900 - Rod [Robt.] L. Williford, Fairfield town precinct no. 1, Freestone County, age 37, born October 1863 in Tennessee, wife Eunice. FamilySearch.
  • Robert Lee Williford, birth date 10/22/1862 in Davidson County, Tennessee; death date 3/6/1933 in Fairfield, Freestone County, Texas; lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • R.L. Williford, birth date 10/22/1863, death date 3/6/1933, burial in Fairfield Cemetery, Fairfield, Freestone County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Judge R.L. Williford Dies at Home Here After Short Illness," The Fairfield Recorder, 3/9/1933, p. 1, crediting Fairfield Library. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 36th Legislature (1919) - R.L. Williford, Fairfield, Freestone County, nativity Tennessee, age 54, lawyer, served in former sessions: 34th, 35th House. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

36th R.S. - 1919
Agricultural Affairs  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Claims and Accounts  
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Judicial Districts  
Ranger Force, Investigate  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
State Affairs (Chair) 
State Institutions and Departments (Vice Chair) 
State Orphan Home, Investigate  
35th R.S. - 1917
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Engrossed Bills  
Reforms in Civil Procedure  
Reforms in Criminal Procedure (Vice Chair) 
34th R.S. - 1915
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Irrigation  
Public Printing  
Reforms in Civil Procedure  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.