T.J. Tilson

Thomas Jefferson Tilson

Full Name: Thomas Jefferson "Tile" Tilson
Date of birth: November 16, 1847
Date of death: October 27, 1942

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 123 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Plainview / Hale   Armstrong, Bailey, Castro, Deaf Smith, Hale, Lamb, Parmer, Randall, Swisher
H 123 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Plainview / Hale   Armstrong, Bailey, Castro, Deaf Smith, Hale, Lamb, Parmer, Randall, Swisher
H 123 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Plainview / Hale   Armstrong, Bailey, Castro, Deaf Smith, Hale, Lamb, Parmer, Randall, Smith, Swisher
H 25 Jan 13, 1891 - Jan 10, 1893 22nd (1)   Democrat Merit / Hunt   Hunt
H 25 Jan 9, 1883 - Jan 13, 1885 18th (2)   Democrat Kingston / Hunt   Hunt

(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(2) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Eighteenth Legislature of Texas, 1883.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Obituary, "Pioneer Texas Legislator Dies," 10/29/1942, p. 3. Col. T.J. Tilson, born 11/16/1847 in West Virginia, "pioneer Texas legislator who was instrumental in legislation that created the railroad commission and made cutting of barbed wire fences a penitentiary offense in Texas." Tilson was elected to the 18th Legislature in 1882, 22nd Legislature in 1890, and again in 1914, 1916, and 1918. Amarillo Daily News.
  • Thomas Jefferson Tilson, birth date 11/16/1847 in Washington County, Virginia; death date 10/27/1942 in Plainview, Hale County, Texas. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • T.J. Tilson, birth date 11/16/1847, death date 10/27/1942, burial in Plainview Cemetery, Plainview, Hale County. Find a Grave.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

  • Photograph. T.J. Tilson, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.T. Tilson, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.J. Tilson, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.J. Tilson, 22nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.J. Tilson, 18th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

36th R.S. - 1919
Ranger Force, Investigate (Chair) 
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
State Affairs  
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
Stock and Stock Raising  
35th R.S. - 1917
Agriculture  
Counties  
Irrigation  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
State Affairs  
34th R.S. - 1915
Agriculture  
Congressional Districts  
Irrigation  
State Affairs  
State Asylums  
Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
22nd R.S. - 1891
Constitutional Amendments  
Judiciary No. 2  
Labor  
Military Affairs  
Privileges and Elections  
Representation and Apportionment on Congressional Districts  
Stock and Stock Raising  
18th R.S. - 1883
Constitutional Amendments  
Educational Affairs  
Fence Cutting  
Internal Improvements  
Privileges and Elections  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.