E.R. Bryan

Edwin Ruthven Bryan

Full Name: Edwin Ruthven Bryan
Other surnames: Bryant
Date of birth: February 23, 1862
Date of death: December 16, 1934

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 120 Jan 9, 1917 - Sep 20, 1918 35th (1)   Democrat Midland / Midland   Crane, Ector, Glasscock, Howard, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Reagan, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler
H 120 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Midland / Midland   Crane, Ector, Glasscock, Howard, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Reagan, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler

(1) Bryan resigned 9/20/1918. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Other Resources

  • Obituary, "Service Today for E.R. Bryan," 12/18/1934, p. 8. Judge Edwin R. Bryan. Abilene Morning News.
  • Edwin Ruthven Bryan, birth date 2/23/1862 in Caldwell, death date 12/16/1934 in Mineral Wells, attorney-at-law. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Ed R. Bryan (1862-1934), burial in Woodland Park Cemetery, Mineral Wells. Includes portrait and obituary of Edwin R. Bryan from Dallas Morning News, 12/17/1934, "Judge E.R. Bryan, Who Prosecuted Ferguson, Dies," noting Bryan's service in the Legislature and as prosecutor of the impeachment charges against Governor James E. Ferguson; later District Judge in Midland. Find a Grave.
  • 35th Legislature (1917) - E.R. Bryan, postoffice Midland, nativity Texas, age 55 (born circa 1862), 43 years in Texas, banker, member of former legislatures: 34th, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

  • Photograph. E.R. Bryan, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.R. Bryan, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

35th R.S. - 1917
Appropriations Subcommittee on the Orphan Home  
Cannon Removal from Capitol Grounds  
Central Investigating Committee  
Charges Against James E. Ferguson, Governor, Investigate  
Irrigation  
Judiciary  
Prepare Articles of Impeachment Against Governor James E. Ferguson  
Public Debt  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Stock and Stock Raising  
34th R.S. - 1915
Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
Congressional Districts  
Irrigation  
Labor  
Liquor Traffic  
Public Debt  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Stock and Stock Raising  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.