Edwin Ray Spencer

Full Name: Edwin Ray Spencer
Date of birth: September 17, 1883
Date of death: March 31, 1962

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 121 Jan 9, 1917 - Aug 30, 1917 35th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Sweetwater / Nolan   Fisher, Mitchell, Nolan

(1) Resolution granting leaves of absence to members who enlisted for military service, pp. 155-156. House Journal.
(2) John J. Ford, in special election 9/24/1917, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Edwin R. Spencer, who did not attend 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) "Trench Fights Rage Daily at Camp Funston," 8/1/1917, "Legislators Leave Camp." Myron G. Blalock, E.R. Spencer, Wallace Hawkins, George Peddy, and Harry Fisher, all in military training at Camp Funston, left the camp on Tuesday, 7/31/1917 to attend impeachment proceedings against Governor Ferguson. Another member, Woodall Rogers, also at the Camp, "has been transferred to Fortress Monroe and in all probability cannot attend the session." San Antonio Light.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • "Former County Attorney, E.R. Spencer, Dies," 4/5/1962, p. 1. "After the war he served as representative in the State Legislature from the Sweetwater district and was later assistant to the Texas Secretary of State." Colorado County Citizen (Columbus, Texas).
  • Edwin Ray Spencer, birth date 9/17/1882 in Indiana, death date 3/31/1962 in Bay City, Matagorda County, Texas. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • 35th Legislature (1917) - Edwin R. Spencer, postoffice Sweetwater, nativity Louisiana, age 33 (born circa 1884), lawyer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

35th R.S. - 1917
Agriculture  
Education  
Judicial Districts  
Liquor Traffic  
Reforms in Civil Procedure  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.