Thos. J. Martin

Thomas Johnson Martin

Full Name: Thomas Johnson "Tom" Martin
Date of birth: March 10, 1894
Date of death: September 21, 1948

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 85 Jan 14, 1947 - Sep 21, 1948 50th (1)   Democrat Fredericksburg / Gillespie   Blanco, Gillespie, Kendall, Llano
H 87 Jan 9, 1917 - Sep 29, 1917 35th (2)   Democrat Fredericksburg / Gillespie   Blanco, Gillespie, Kendall, Llano

(1) Tom Martin died 9/21/1948. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Sam E. Johnson, Jr., in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Thomas J. Martin, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, December 1948, p. 646. Texas Bar Journal.

Military Service Notes

  • 1st Lieutenant, 141st Infantry, 36th Division, World War I, SSM-PH (Silver Star Medal, Purple Heart). Military grave marker, Thomas J. Martin, birth date 3/10/1894, death date 9/21/1948, burial in Greenwood Cemetery, Fredericksburg, Gillespie County. Includes obituaries from the Blanco County News and Record Courier, Johnson City, 9/23/1948. Recipient of the Croix de Guerre. Find a Grave.
  • United States Army, World War I. "He was elected to the House of Representatives of the 35th Texas Legislature at the age of twenty-two years, but resigned shortly thereafter to enter the Army. He was a Captain of Infantry in World War I in which he served with great distinction, and was awarded the French Croix de Guerre, the Silver Star, and the Purple Heart . . . He was a member of . . . an organization of the original Company I, 141st Infantry, 36th Division (World War I), whose members meet each year on the nearest Saturday to October 8th, the date the division went over the top in the battle of the Argonne." 51st Legislature, R.S., HSR 27. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Data on U.S. Army Divisions during World War I, 36th Division (Texas and Oklahoma National Guard). RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

50th R.S. - 1947
Game and Fisheries (Chair) 
Liquor Regulation  
Livestock and Stock Raising  
Public Printing  
Revenue and Taxation  
Schedule of Committee Meetings, Special  
35th R.S. - 1917
Appropriations  
Common Carriers  
Comptroller's Department Visit  
Insurance  
Liquor Traffic  
Stock and Stock Raising  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.