Joseph Clark Hunt

Full Name: Joseph Clark Hunt
Date of birth: August 25, 1857
Date of death: March 22, 1913

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 123 Jan 14, 1913 - Mar 22, 1913 33rd (1) (2)   Democrat Canyon / Randall   Armstrong, Bailey, Castro, Deaf Smith, Hale, Lamb, Parmer, Randall, Smith, Swisher
H 106 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd (3)   Democrat Canyon City / Randall   Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Collingsworth, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Donley, Floyd, Gray, Hale, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lamb, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Wheeler
H 106 Aug 5, 1910 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   Democrat Canyon City / Randall   Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Collingsworth, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Donley, Floyd, Gray, Hale, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lamb, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Wheeler

(1) L.C. Penry, sworn 7/21/1913, succeeded J.C. Hunt, died 3/22/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Mentioned in "Candidates for Speakership," 10/11/1912. Wichita Daily Times.
(3) Canyon City, TX was renamed Canyon, TX in 1911. Handbook of Texas Online.
(4) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News.
(5) 31st Legislature, 2nd C.S. - Oath of Office Administered to Hon. J. C. Hunt, 8/5/1910, p. 80. Indicates district number 101; however, Hunt's predecessor J. Richard Bowman was in district 106 in House Journal and Texas Legislative Manual, 31st Legislature. House Journal.
(6) Notice of J.C. Hunt's intentions to run for Representative from the 106th District against Joseph E. Farrows. "Judge Hunt ran for this office two years ago against J. R. Bowman, but was defeated by a considerable majority," 2/17/1910, p. 12. Lubbock Avalanche.
(7) J.C. Hunt, sworn 8/5/1910, succeeded J. Richard Bowman, resigned 12/1/1909. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 32nd-33rd Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Joseph Clark Hunt, birth 8/25/1857, death 3/22/1913, burial in Evergreen Cemetery, Lamar County. Includes biographical sketch/excerpt from The History of the Schools in West Paris 1884-1984, by Debbie Burks, 1984, p. 21: " . . . Mr. Hunt continued his political life when he moved to West Texas. He was elected to the state legislature there. He died while in Austin, Texas, for a legislative session." The Death and Cemetery Records of Lamar County, Texas, Betsy Mills & Ron Brothers, On-Line Edition (Paris, TX: ReBroMa Press), 2008.
  • "Legislative Halls Almost Forsaken . . . Death of Representative Hunt Shocking," 3/23/1913, p. 8; Obituary, "J.C. Hunt Dies in Austin: Representative from Randall County Had Been Ill Since Feb. 15 - His Is Fourth Death This Session," 3/23/1913, p. 10. Other members who died "succumbing to the same disease" [meningitis] were Representatives Neal [sic: McNeal], Killingsworth, and Kelly [sic: Kelley]. Galveston Daily News.
  • Memorial services and tributes for Thomas McNeal, J.C. Hunt, Lee Killingsworth, and D.C. Kelley, including biographical sketches - 33rd Legislature, Sunday, 3/23/1913, pp. 1469-1485. D.C. Kelley born in 1856, p. 1475. House Journal.
  • Report describing memorial services on the deaths of Representatives McNeal, Killingsworth, Kelley, and Hunt, 3/24/1913, p. 2. San Antonio Light.
  • "Judge Hunt Dead: Meningitis Victim," 3/24/1913, p. 4. Victoria Advocate.

Photographs

  • Photograph. J.C. Hunt, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.C. Hunt, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.V. Hunt, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

33rd R.S. - 1913
Congressional Districts  
Judiciary  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
Revenue and Taxation  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
State Asylums  
32nd R.S. - 1911
Appropriations Subcommittee on the Medical Department of the State University  
Constitutional Amendments  
Judiciary  
Prohibition Amendment Election held July 22, 1911, Investigate  
Revenue and Taxation  
State Asylums  
Supreme Judicial Districts (Chair) 
31st 1st C.S. - 1909
Commerce and Manufactures  
Common Carriers  
Judicial Districts  
Public Lands and Land Office (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.