Daniel Watson

Daniel Watson

Full Name: Daniel Watson
Date of birth: November 16, 1864
Date of death: January 4, 1927

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 88 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (1)   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Comal, Hays
H 90 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Comal, Hays
H 90 Jul 28, 1910 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Comal, Hays

(1) Mentioned in "Candidates for Speakership," 10/11/1912. Wichita Daily Times.
(2) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 32nd-33rd Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) Lists Daniel Watson, Editor and Publisher of Texas Democrat in San Marcos, "Democratic," established 1893. N. W. Ayer & Son's American Newspaper Annual: containing a Catalogue of American Newspapers, a List of All Newspapers of the United States and Canada, 1887, Volume 2, p. 795. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. UNT Digital Library. University of North Texas Libraries.
(4) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News.
(5) "Political Notes," 3/31/1910, p. 3, San Marcos, March 30. Reports C.T. Bass and Daniel Watson, editor of the Texas Democrat of this city, were candidates for this legislative district for the next State Legislature. Galveston Daily News.
(6) Daniel Watson, sworn 7/28/1910, succeeded William L. Giesen, Sr., died 8/13/1909. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Other Resources

  • Daniel Watson, birth date 11/16/1864 in Kentucky, death date 1/4/1927 in Austin, Travis County, Texas, Agriculture Supt., State of Texas. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Daniel Watson, birth date 11/16/1864, death date 1/4/1927, burial in Wallace Mountain Cemetery, Dripping Springs, Hays County. Find a Grave.
  • "Two New Members: R.E. Yantis of Henderson and Daniel Watson of Hays Assumed Duties During Morning Session," 7/29/1910, p. 2. Includes information from speeches made by both new members. Galveston Daily News.
  • Obituary, "Funeral for State Gin Commissioner Set Today," 1/5/1927, p. 2. Daniel Watson, 53, death date 1/4/1927 in Austin, buried at Dripping Springs Cemetery; served four years as representative from Hays County. Galveston Daily News.
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - Daniel Watson, postoffice San Marcos, nativity Kentucky, age 48 (born circa 1865), publisher, Democrat. 32nd Legislature (1911) - Daniel Watson, postoffice San Marcos, nativity Kentucky, age 46 (born circa 1865), publisher, Democrat, member of former legislatures 31st 1st Called. Texas Legislative Manual.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

33rd R.S. - 1913
Claims and Accounts  
Common Carriers  
Insurance  
Municipal Corporations (Vice Chair) 
Public Buildings and Grounds  
32nd R.S. - 1911
Agricultural and Mechanical College, Legislature Visitation Arrangements  
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on the Southwest Texas Normal (Chair) 
Appropriations Subcommittee on the Southwestern Insane Asylum at San Antonio (Chair) 
Common Carriers  
Congressional Districts  
Federal Relations (Chair) 
Municipal Corporations  
Public Printing  
State Affairs  
State Asylums  
Supreme Judicial Districts  
31st 1st C.S. - 1909
Appropriations  
Counties  
Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.