John L. Peeler

John Lowery Peeler

Full Name: John Lowery Peeler
Date of birth: March 6, 1861
Date of death: March 30, 1940

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 20 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 14, 1913 31st (2) (3)   32nd (1)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Burnet, Lampasas, Travis, Williamson
H 61 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 61 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 61 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis

(1) 32nd Legislature - Roll Call of holdover Senators, 1/10/1911, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(3) 31st Legislature - Roll Call of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Census of 1880 - John L. Peeler, Milam County, age 19, born circa 1861 in Georgia, lawyer, son of James A. Peeler.
    John Lowrey Peeler, marriage to Lena V. Smith 10/24/1883 in Milam County.
    Census of 1900 - John L. Peeler, Austin, Travis County, age 39, born March 1861 in Georgia, lawyer, wife Lena. FamilySearch. 1880 1900 Texas, County Marriage Records, 1837-1965
  • John Lowery Peeler, birth date 3/6/1861 in Georgia, death date 3/30/1940 in Austin, father Rev. James Peeler, mother Amanda Lawless, lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • 32nd Legislature (1911) - John L. Peeler, nativity Georgia, lawyer, Democrat, age 50, served in former legislatures: 28th, 29th, 30th House, 31st Senate. Texas Legislative Manual.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

32nd R.S. - 1911
Finance  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 1  
Military Affairs  
Picture of Senate of the 32nd Legislature, Special  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
Public Health (Chair) 
Representative Districts (Chair) 
Rules  
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs (Chair) 
State Asylums  
Towns and City Corporations  
31st R.S. - 1909
Finance  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 1  
Military Affairs  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Health  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
Rules  
State Affairs (Chair) 
State Asylums  
Stephen F. Austin Remains  
Towns and City Corporations  
30th R.S. - 1907
Banks and Banking  
Claims and Accounts  
Game and Fisheries  
Military Affairs  
Municipal Corporations  
Public Grounds and Buildings (Chair) 
State Asylums  
State Encampment  
29th R.S. - 1905
Appropriations  
Game and Fisheries (Chair) 
Municipal Corporations  
Pan American College of Commerce  
Private Corporations  
State Asylums  
28th R.S. - 1903
Mining and Minerals  
Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
State Asylums  
Towns and City Corporations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.