D.J. Brookreson

David Jeff Brookreson

Full Name: David Jeff Brookreson
Date of birth: March 29, 1875
Date of death: July 18, 1961

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 104 Jan 12, 1909 - Nov 5, 1909 31st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Benjamin / Knox   Archer, Baylor, Haskell, Knox, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Young

(1) Democrat, resigned 11/25/1909; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(2) R.B. Humphrey, sworn 7/26/1910, succeeded D.J. Brookreson, resigned 11/5/1909. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) "Hon. D.J. Brookreson of Knox Co. has tendered to the governor his resignation as a legislator from the 104th representative district, to become effective at once." "Capital City Letter, Austin, Tex., Nov. 29, 1909," Albany News, 12/3/1909, p. 3, crediting The Old Jail Art Center. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, April 1962, p. 340. Texas Bar Journal.

Other Resources

  • D.J. Brookreson, birth date 3/29/1875, death date 7/18/1961, burial in Masonic Cemetery, Seymour, Baylor County. Includes obituary. Find a Grave.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

31st 1st C.S. - 1909
Commerce and Manufactures  
Insurance  
Judicial Districts  
Private Corporations  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
State Affairs  
31st R.S. - 1909
Commerce and Manufactures  
Judicial Districts  
Private Corporations  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.