G.E. Hamilton

George Elbert Hamilton

Full Name: George Elbert Hamilton
Date of birth: September 4, 1871
Date of death: November 7, 1962

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 105 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Childress / Childress   Childress, Cottle, Dickens, Foard, Hall, Hardeman, King, Motley, Wichita, Wilbarger
H 105 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1)   Democrat Childress / Childress   Childress, Cottle, Dickens, Foard, Hall, Hardeman, King, Motley, Wichita, Wilbarger

(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Obituary, George Elbert Hamilton, "G.E. Hamilton Dies; Former Resident," 11/8/1962, pp. 1-2. "He won election while at Childress to the 31st Legislature, representing the 105th legislative district . . . " Childress Index.
  • George Elbert Hamilton, birth date 9/4/1871 in Georgia, death date 11/7/1962 in Matador, Motley County, Texas, attorney. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • George Elbert Hamilton, birth date 9/4/1871, death date 11/7/1962, burial in East Mound Cemetery, Matador, Motley County. Includes obituary, "Final Tribute Slated for George Hamilton." Find a Grave.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

32nd R.S. - 1911
Civil and Criminal Procedure  
Counties  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Stock and Stock Raising  
Supreme Judicial Districts  
31st 1st C.S. - 1909
Banks and Banking  
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Education  
Labor  
Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
31st R.S. - 1909
Banks and Banking  
Constitutional Amendments  
Judicial Districts  
Penitentiaries  
Public Health  
Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.