Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 143 Jan 14, 1997 - Aug 1, 1998 75th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) Joe Moreno, in special election 11/3/1998, sworn 1/12/1999, succeeded Gerard H. Torres, resigned 7/28/1998. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Torres resignation date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(3) 77th Legislature - J. Moreno oath of office date, 11/9/1998. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(4) November 1998 Special Elections. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

75th R.S. - 1997
Energy Resources  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
Rules and Resolutions (Vice Chair) 
74th R.S. - 1995
Energy Resources  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
Rules and Resolutions  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.