James Lee Harbison

Full Name: James Lee Harbison
Other surnames: Harbinson
Date of birth: December 17, 1860
Date of death: April 24, 1915

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 4 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 12, 1909 29th (2)   30th (1)   Democrat Collinsville / Grayson   Cooke, Grayson
S 4 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th (3) (4)   Democrat Collinsville / Grayson   Cooke, Grayson
H 8 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th   Democrat Collinsville / Grayson   Grayson

(1) 30th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(2) 29th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(3) 28th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/28/1903, pp. 107-108. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 28th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/13/1903, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Census of 1900 - Jas. L. Harbison, Collinsville, Grayson County, age 41, born December 1859 in Arkansas, grocer, spouse Hattie, children Edna, Mary E., and John H. FamilySearch.
  • James Lee Harbison, birth date 12/17/1860, death date 4/24/1915, burial in Collinsville Cemetery, Collinsville, Grayson County. Includes death notice from Muskogee Times-Democrat, Muskogee, Oklahoma, 4/24/1915. Find a Grave.
  • 27th Legislature (1901), House of Representatives - J.L. Harbison, postoffice Collinsville, nativity Arkansas, age 40, merchant, 17 years in Texas, Democrat.
    30th Legislature (1907), Senate - J.L. Harbison, postoffice Collinsville, Grayson County, nativity Arkansas, farmer and merchant, Democrat, age 46, 23 years in Texas, served in former sessions: 27th House, 28th-29th Senate. Texas Legislative Manual. 27th 30th

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

30th R.S. - 1907
Agricultural Affairs  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Contingent Expenses  
Labor  
State Asylums (Chair) 
Towns and City Corporations  
29th R.S. - 1905
Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
Capital Bank and Trust Company, Investigate, Special  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Labor  
Military Affairs  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
28th R.S. - 1903
Finance  
Investigate the fairness of the meeting of senators to determine by drawing of lots the lengths of their terms  
Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
Public Health  
Public Printing  
Stock and Stock Raising  
Town and City Corporations  
27th R.S. - 1901
Congressional Districts  
Finance  
Privileges and Elections  
Revenue and Taxation  
State Orphans' Home at Corsicana and Insane Asylum at Terrell  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.