Emory Smith

Emory C. Smith

Full Name: Emory C. Smith
Date of birth: February 26, 1846
Date of death: December 8, 1912

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 31 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 12, 1909 29th (2)   30th (1)   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton, Montague, Wise
H 79 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton
S 31 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 12, 1897 23rd (4)   24th (3)   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton, Montague, Wise

(1) 30th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(2) 29th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(3) 24th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/8/1895, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(4) 23rd Legislature - All 31 Senators are listed in Roll Call on First Day, 1/10/1893, p. 1; resolution by Sen. Cranford that the Senators shall now be divided by lot into two classes, 1/11/1893, p. 5; drew term of 4 years. Senate Journal. January 10, 1893 January 11, 1893

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Other Resources

  • "The late Senator Emory Smith of this city put thru the first depository law, modeled after the Missouri law." 4/8/1919, p. 2. Denton Record-Chronicle.
  • Census of 1880 - Emory Smith, Denton County, born circa 1847 in Alabama, lawyer, spouse Letitia.
    Census of 1900 - Emory C. Smith, Denton, Denton County, born February 1846 in Alabama, lawyer, spouse Letitia. FamilySearch. 1880 1900
  • Emory C. Smith, birth date 2/26/1846 in Chambers County, Alabama, death date 12/8/1912 in Denton, Denton County, Texas, lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Emory C. Smith, birth date 2/26/1846, death date 12/8/1912, burial in I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Denton, with spouse Hama L. 'Letitia' Smith. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in "University of North Texas"; President John J. Crumley and "state Senator Emory C. Smith of Denton secured the right for the college to confer state teaching certificates." Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Mentioned on p. 161 (teaching) and p. 189 (mayor of Denton in 1889); legislation re. State Normal School at Denton as State Senator, pp. 221-223, and service on committee for State Industrial School for Girls, pp. 261-262. History of Denton County, From Its Beginning to 1960, 1978.
  • E.C. Smith mentioned, pp. 197, 213, 231, 267, 271, 356, 360. Bates, Ed. F., History and Reminiscences of Denton County, 1976. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 30th Legislature (1907) - Emory C. Smith, postoffice Denton, Denton County, nativity Alabama, lawyer, Democrat, age 60 (born circa 1847), 36 years in Texas, served in former sessions: 23rd, 24th, 29th Senate, 28th House. Texas Legislative Manual.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Emory Smith, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Emory Smith, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.C. Smith, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.C. Smith, 24th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.C. Smith, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

30th R.S. - 1907
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Judiciary No. 2  
Public Printing  
State Affairs  
Towns and City Corporations  
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
29th R.S. - 1905
Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
Federal Relations  
Finance  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Judiciary No. 2  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Health  
Public Printing  
28th R.S. - 1903
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Lands and Land Office  
State Affairs  
24th R.S. - 1895
Counties and County Boundaries  
Federal Relations  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 1 (Chair) 
Military Affairs  
Privileges and Elections  
Roads and Bridges  
Rules  
23rd R.S. - 1893
Constitutional Amendments  
Education (Chair) 
Federal Relations  
Internal Improvements  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 1  
Judiciary No. 2  
Mining and Irrigation  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
State Affairs  
Town and City Corporations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.