Jerry Yost

Jerry Yost

Full Name: Gerald V. "Jerry" Yost

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 7 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Longview / Gregg   Gregg, Rusk
H 7 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Longview / Gregg   Gregg, Rusk
H 7 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Longview / Gregg   Gregg
H 7 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Longview / Gregg   Gregg
H 7 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Longview / Gregg   Gregg
H 7 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Longview / Gregg   Gregg

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Military Service Notes

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

74th R.S. - 1995
Environmental Regulation  
Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
TNRCC Funding, House Joint  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Natural Resources  
Public Safety  
Public Safety Subcommittee on Oversight  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Energy (Vice Chair) 
Energy Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Environment, Interim  
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
71st R.S. - 1989
Energy  
Energy Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
70th R.S. - 1987
Energy  
Energy Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
69th R.S. - 1985
Cultural and Historical Resources  
Energy  
Energy Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.