J.F. McKenzie

James Franklin McKenzie

Full Name: James Franklin McKenzie
Date of birth: March 18, 1873
Date of death: March 4, 1939

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 99 Jan 8, 1907 - May 11, 1907 30th (1)   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Brewster, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Maverick, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Val Verde
H 99 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Brewster, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Maverick, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Val Verde

(1) McKenzie resigned after Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Pecos, Reeves County. House Journal.
(3) Marfa, Presidio County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Presidio County. Texas House of Representatives: A Pictorial Roster 1846-1992, 1992.
(5) Pecos. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary, James Franklin McKenzie, "Death Takes J.F. McKenzie," 3/5/1939, p. 1. El Paso Times.
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, J.F. McKenzie, Volume I, pp. 393-394. Born 3/18/1873 at Prairie Lea, Caldwell County. "He was elected and served as a member of the Twenty-ninth and Thirtieth legislatures, representing the Ninety-ninth legislative district." A History of Central and Western Texas, 1911.
  • Memorial, June 1939, p. 179. "He served two terms in the Legislature after moving to Pecos in August, 1903." Born 3/18/1873 in Prairie Lea, married Blanche A. Terrell on 3/19/1901. Texas Bar Journal.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

30th R.S. - 1907
Claims and Accounts  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Irrigation  
Judicial Districts  
Mines and Mining  
Public Lands and Land Office  
29th R.S. - 1905
Counties  
Irrigation  
Judicial Districts  
Mines and Mining  
Public Lands and Land Office  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.