Chet Edwards

Chet Edwards

Full Name: Thomas Chester "Chet" Edwards

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 9 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 2, 1991 71st (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Duncanville / Dallas   Dallas, Ellis, Falls, Freestone, Henderson, Hill, Limestone, McLennan, Navarro
S 9 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 10, 1989 69th   70th   Democrat Duncanville / Dallas   Dallas, Ellis, Falls, Freestone, Henderson, Hill, Limestone, McLennan, Navarro
S 9 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (6)   Democrat Duncanville / Dallas   Dallas, Ellis, Falls, Freestone, Henderson, Hill, Limestone, McLennan, Navarro

(1) Edwards Congressional oath of office date 1/3/1991. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress.
(2) Edwards resigned Senate seat 1/2/1991. Legislative Reference Library Card File.
(3) David Sibley, in special election 2/23/1991, sworn 3/5/1991, succeeded Thomas C. (Chet) Edwards, resigned when sworn to Congress 1/2/1991. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 72nd Legislature, Regular Session - Statement of Canvass for the Second Special Election for State Senate, District 9, 3/5/1991, pp. 329-330; Sibley Oath of Office, 3/5/1991, p. 330. Senate Journal.
(5) City: Waco on p. 3; biography on p. 15 states he "lives in Duncanville." Texas Senate, 71st Legislature, 1989.
(6) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 2-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

71st R.S. - 1989
Administration, Special  
Bishop College, Special Advisory  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education (Chair) 
Health and Human Services  
Health and Human Services Subcommittee on Health Services  
Nominations, Special (Chair) 
Public Education, Select  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections (Vice Chair) 
Texas State Technical Institute  
70th R.S. - 1987
Administration, Special  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education  
Future of Long Term Health Care, Special Task Force  
Health and Human Services  
Health and Human Services Subcommittee on Health Services  
High School Dropouts, Special  
Nominations, Special (Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections (Vice Chair) 
69th R.S. - 1985
Administration, Special  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education  
Health and Human Resources  
Health and Human Resources Subcommittee on Health Services  
Local Measured Telephone Service, Interim (Chair) 
Nominations, Special  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections (Vice Chair) 
68th R.S. - 1983
Agency Funds Management (Vice Chair) 
Business, Technology and Education, Special  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Teachers  
Education  
Health and Human Resources  
Higher Education  
Human Resources  
Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.