Bob McFarland

Bob McFarland

Full Name: Millard Robert "Bob" McFarland
Date of birth: June 12, 1941
Date of death: July 23, 2014

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 10 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 8, 1991 71st (1)   70th   71st (1)   Republican Arlington / Tarrant Senate President Pro Tempore (71st)   Dallas, Denton, Tarrant
S 10 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 13, 1987 68th (2)   69th   Republican Arlington / Tarrant   Dallas, Denton, Tarrant
H 32-D Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Republican Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-D Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Republican Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-B Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Republican Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant

(1) 71st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 4th C.S., elected 4/25/1990; Ad Interim 4th C.S., elected 5/1/1990; 5th C.S., elected 5/3/1990; Ad Interim 5th C.S., elected 5/30/1990; 6th C.S., elected 6/4/1990; Ad Interim 6th C.S., elected 6/7/1990. Senate Journal.
(2) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1981.
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1979.
  • Named one of 'Rookie of the Year'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

71st R.S. - 1989
Administration, Special  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Creation and Expansion of Minority and Women-Owned Business Ownership Opportunities, Special Advisory  
Criminal Justice (Chair) 
Finance  
Insurance Regulation, Special  
Nominations, Special  
Public Education, Select  
State Affairs  
State and Local Drug Control, Task Force on  
70th R.S. - 1987
Administration, Special  
Air Transport Systems, Select  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Criminal Justice (Chair) 
Finance  
Nominations, Special  
State Affairs  
Substance Abuse Treatment Delivery  
69th R.S. - 1985
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Liability Insurance and Tort Law and Procedure  
Merit Selection of Judges, Committee of 100 for the  
Nominations, Special  
Premium Tax Task Force  
State Affairs  
68th R.S. - 1983
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Organization and Management  
Economic Development  
Farmworker Insurance  
Industrial Development Bonds, Interim  
Jurisprudence  
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations (Vice Chair) 
67th R.S. - 1981
Calendars  
Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
Election Contest, Special (Vice Chair) 
Financial Institutions  
Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Judicial Selection, Select (Vice Chair) 
66th R.S. - 1979
Calendars  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Privileges and Elections, Special  
Products Liability, Select (Chair) 
State Affairs (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
State Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
65th R.S. - 1977
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Products Liability, House Joint  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters II  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Creation of Agencies (Chair) 
State Affairs Subcommittee on General Matters (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Malpractice Legislation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.