Hugh Parmer

Hugh Parmer

Full Name: Hugh Quay Parmer
Date of birth: August 3, 1939
Date of death: May 27, 2020

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 12 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 8, 1991 71st (1)   70th   71st (1)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant Senate President Pro Tempore (71st)   Tarrant
S 12 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 13, 1987 68th (2)   69th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-3 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (3)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant

(1) 71st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 3rd C.S., elected 2/27/1990. Senate Journal.
(2) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal.
(3) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • Notice of death, 5/28/2020. Speaker of the House.
  • Hugh Q. Parmer included in 2013 roster of Fort Worth, Tarrant County attorneys, Vol. 3, p. 1950. Texas Legal Directory.

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Hugh Parmer, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugh Parmer, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugh Parmer, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugh Parmer, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugh Parmer, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

71st R.S. - 1989
Administration, Special  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Health and Human Services  
Intergovernmental Relations (Chair) 
State Affairs  
70th R.S. - 1987
Administration, Special  
Affordable Housing, Task Force on (Co-Chair) 
AIDS, Legislative Task Force on  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Health and Human Services  
Intergovernmental Relations (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Workfare, Special, Interim (Chair) 
69th R.S. - 1985
Alcohol and Drug Abuse Task Force  
Cogeneration, Special  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Department of Human Services Audits  
Economic Development  
Health and Human Resources  
Health and Human Resources Subcommittee on Health Services  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs (Chair) 
Local Measured Telephone Service, Interim  
Urban Issues, Special (Co-Chair) 
68th R.S. - 1983
Administration  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Educational Quality  
Health and Human Resources  
Health and Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health  
Human Resources  
Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health  
Hunger and Nutrition, Interim (Chair) 
Intergovernmental Relations  
State Artist Selection, Special  
58th R.S. - 1963
Highways and Roads  
Military and Veterans' Affairs  
Penitentiaries  
Public Health  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.