R.V. Davidson

Robert Vance Davidson

Full Name: Robert Vance Davidson
Date of birth: July 23, 1853
Date of death: July 3, 1925

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 17 Jan 8, 1901 - Aug 6, 1904 28th (1) (2) (3) (4)   27th (5) (6)   28th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston Senate President Pro Tempore (28th)   Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, Matagorda, Wharton

(1) 28th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 4/1/1903, Regular Session; and elected 4/2/1903, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(2) Davidson resigned October, 1904. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 28th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/28/1903, pp. 107-108. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 28th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/13/1903, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1902 due to redistricting. Act approved Sep. 6, 1901, 27th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 6, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(6) 27th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/8/1901, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • "Galveston Rejoices: The News of Senator Davidson's Nomination for Attorney General Enthusiastically Received," 8/4/1904, p. 12, includes biographical sketch. Galveston Daily News.
  • DAVIDSON, ROBERT VANCE (1853-1925). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Memorial, April 1926, pp. 220-222. Texas Law Review Proceedings of the . . . Annual Meeting of the Texas Bar Association.
  • Biographical sketch, Robert Vance Davidson, pp. 56-59. The Twenty-Seventh Legislature and State Administration of Texas, 1901.

Other Resources

  • "Davidson Resigned: Tenders Governor Lanham His Resignation as State Senator from this District," 8/7/1904, p. 6. Reprint of resignation letter to Gov. S.W.T. Lanham dated 8/6/1904. Davidson nominated for Attorney General at state Democratic primaries. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

28th R.S. - 1903
Educational Affairs  
Internal Improvements (Chair) 
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 1  
Rules  
State Affairs  
Town and City Corporations  
27th R.S. - 1901
Commerce and Manufactures  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1  
Military Affairs  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Towns and City Corporations (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.