M.P. McGee

Mordecai Purgior McGee

Full Name: Mordecai Purgior McGee
Other surnames: McGhee
Date of birth: April 21, 1869
Date of death: May 19, 1944

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 8 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 13, 1903 26th (2) (3)   27th (1)   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Harrison, Panola, Rusk, Shelby

(1) 27th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/8/1901, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(2) M.P. McGee announced "as a candidate for the State Senate, subject to the action of the democratic party," "For the State Senate," 5/19/1898, p. 8, 6th col. Marshall Evening Messenger.
(3) 26th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1899, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Memorial resolution for Bailey Browning, son of Senator M.P. McGee, 27th Legislature, 1st C.S., 8/29/1901, p. 92. Senate Journal.

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Mordecai Purgior McGee, birth date 4/21/1869 in Panola County; death date 5/19/1944 in Marshall, Harrison County; retired attorney. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • M.P. McGee, birth date 4/21/1869, death date 5/19/1944, burial in Algoma Cemetery South and North, Marshall, Harrison County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, 5/19/1944, p. 1. "M.P. McGee, 75, widely known Marshall attorney and former state senator." "McGee Funeral Held Saturday," 5/21/1944, p. 8. Marshall News Messenger.
  • 27th Legislature (1901) - M.P. McGee, postoffice Marshall, Harrison County, nativity Texas, lawyer, Democrat, age 31 (born circa 1870). Texas Legislative Manual.

Photographs

  • Photograph. M.P. McGee, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. M.P. McGee, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

27th R.S. - 1901
Commerce and Manufactures  
Contingent Expenses  
Finance  
Insurance, Statistics and History (Chair) 
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 2  
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
Visit Storm Stricken District of Texas Coast  
26th R.S. - 1899
Commerce and Manufactures  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Federal Relations  
Insurance, Statistics and History (Chair) 
Labor  
Military Affairs  
Privileges and Elections  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.